Skip to Main Content »

Have a Question? We Can Help!
Call Toll-Free 1-866-403-5305

Welcome to Firewalls.com.

You're currently on:

Compare SonicWALL Firewalls

Need Help Choosing?
Call our Firewall Experts!
866-403-5305

Use the chart below to compare different SonicWALL firewall makes and models to find the right firewall for your network..


Performance overview

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

 SonicWALL SOHOSonicWALL TZ300SonicWALL TZ400SonicWALL TZ500SonicWALL TZ600
Operating systemSonicOS 5.9.1.3SonicOS 6.x
Security Processor2x 400 MHz2x 800 MHz4x 800 MHz4x 1 GHz4x 1.4 GHz
Memory (RAM)512 MB1 GB1 GB1 GB1 GB
1 GbE SFP interfaces-----
1 GbE Copper interfaces557810
100 MbE Copper interfaces-----
ExpansionUSBUSBUSBUSBExpansion Slot
(Rear)*, USB
Firewall inspection throughput300 Mbps750 Mbps1,300 Mbps1,400 Mbps1,500 Mbps
Full DPI throughput50 Mbps100 Mbps300 Mbps400 Mbps500 Mbps
Application inspection throughput--900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
IPS throughput100 Mbps300 Mbps900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
Anti-malware inspection throughput50 Mbps100 Mbps300 Mbps400 Mbps500 Mbps
IMIX throughput60 Mbps200 Mbps500 Mbps700 Mbps900 Mbps
SSL Inspection and Decryption throughput (DPI SSL)15 Mbps45 Mbps100 Mbps150 Mbps200 Mbps
VPN throughput100 Mbps300 Mbps900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
Connections per second1,8005,0006,0008,00012,000
Maximum connections (SPI)25,00050,000100,000125,000150,000
Maximum connections (DPI)25,00050,00090,000100,000125,000
Single Sign-On (SSO) Users250500500500500
VLAN interfaces2525505050
SonicPoints supported (Maximum)1616161624

VPN

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels1010202550
IPSec VPN clients (Maximum)1 (5) 1 (10)2 (25)2 (25)2 (25)
SSL VPN licenses (Maximum)1 (10)1 (50)2 (100)2 (150)2 (200)
Virtual assist bundled (Maximum)-1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)
Encryption/AuthenticationDES, 3DES, AES (128, 192, 256-bit), MD5, SHA-1, Suite B Cryptography
Key exchangeDiffie Hellman Groups 1, 2, 5, 14
Route-based VPNRIP, OSPF
Certificate supportVerisign, Thawte, Cybertrust, RSA Keon, Entrust and Microsoft CA for Dell SonicWALL-to-Dell SonicWALL VPN, SCEP
VPN featuresDead Peer Detection, DHCP Over VPN, IPSec NAT Traversal, Redundant VPN Gateway, Route-based VPN
Global VPN client platforms supportedMicrosoft® Windows Vista 32/64-bit, Windows 7 32/64-bit, Windows 8.0 32/64-bit, Windows 8.1 32/64-bit
NetExtenderMicrosoft Windows Vista 32/64-bit, Windows 7, Windows 8.0 32/64-bit, Windows 8.1 32/64-bit, Mac OS X 10.4+, Linux FC3+/Ubuntu 7+/OpenSUSE
Mobile ConnectApple® iOS, Mac OS X, Google® Android™, Kindle Fire, Windows 8.1 (Embedded)

Security services

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Deep Packet Inspection servicesGateway Anti-Virus, Anti-Spyware, Intrusion Prevention, DPI SSL
Content Filtering Service (CFS)HTTP URL, HTTPS IP, keyword and content scanning, ActiveX, Java Applet, and cookie blocking bandwidth management on filtering categories, allow/forbid lists
Enforced Client Anti-Virus and Anti-SpywareMcAfee®
Comprehensive Anti-Spam ServiceSupported
Application Intelligence and Control--YesYesYes

Networking

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

IP address assignmentStatic, (DHCP, PPPoE, L2TP and PPTP client), Internal DHCP server, DHCP relay
NAT modes1:1, 1:many, many:1, many:many, flexible NAT (overlapping IPs), PAT, transparent mode
Routing protocolsBGP, OSPF, RIPv1/v2, static routes, policy-based routing, multicast
QoSBandwidth priority, max bandwidth, guaranteed bandwidth, DSCP marking, 802.1e (WMM)
AuthenticationXAUTH/RADIUS, Active Directory, SSO, LDAP, Novell, internal user database, Terminal Services, Citrix
Local user database150250
VoIPFull H.323v1-5, SIP
StandardsTCP/IP, UDP, ICMP, HTTP, HTTPS, IPSec, ISAKMP/IKE, SNMP, DHCP, PPPoE, L2TP, PPTP, RADIUS, IEEE 802.3
CertificationsVPNC, IPv6 (Phase 2)
Certifications pendingCommon Criteria NDPP, FIPS 140-2 (with Suite B) Level 2, ICSA Firewall, ICSA Anti-virus, UC APL
Common Access Card (CAC)Supported

Hardware

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Form factorDesktop
Power Supply (W)24W external24W external24W external36W external60W external
Maximum power consumption (W)7.96.99.213.4716.17
Input power100 to 240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 1 A
Total heat dissipation21.8 BTU22.3 BTU28.6 BTU38.7 BTU48.3 BTU
Dimensions3.6x14.1x19cm3.5x13.4x19cm3.5x13.4x19cm3.5x15x22.5cm3.5x18x28cm
Weight0.34 Kg0.725 Kg0.725 Kg0.915 Kg1.47 Kg
WEEE weight0.8 Kg1.145 Kg1.148 Kg1.338 Kg1.893 Kg
Shipping weight1.2 Kg1.373 Kg1.373 Kg1.928 Kg2.483 Kg
MTBF (Years)58.956.15440.818.4
Environment40-105° F, 0-40° C
Humidity5-95% non-condensing
Major regulatory complanceFCC Class A, ICES Class A, CE (EMC, LVD, RoHS), C-Tick, VCCI Class A, MSIP/KCC Class A, UL, cUL, TUV/GS, CB, Mexico CoC by UL, WEEE , REACH, ANATEL, BSMI, GOST-R
Regulatory ModelAPL31-0B9APL28-0B4APL28-0B4APL29-0B6APL30-0B8

Wireless controller

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Standards802.11 a/b/g/n802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

Overview

NSA 220/W

NSA 250M/W

NSA 2600

NSA 3600

NSA 4600

NSA 5600

NSA 6600

Operating systemSonicOS 5.9SonicOS 6.1
Security Processor2x 500 MHz2x 700 MHz4x 800 MHz6x 800 MHz8x 1.1 GHz10x 1.3 GHz24x 1.0 GHz
Memory (RAM)512 MB512 MB2.0 GB2.0 GB2.0 GB4.0 GB4.0 GB
10 GbE SFP+ interfacesN/AN/AN/A2224
1 GbE SFP interfacesN/AN/AN/A4448
1 GbE Copper interfaces7581212128
1GbE Copper Management interfacesN/AN/A11111
ExpansionSD Card, USBExpansion Slot (Rear), SD Card, USBExpansion Slot (Front),
SD Card, USB
Expansion Slot (Rear)
SD Card, USB
Firewall inspection throughput600 Mbps750 Mbps1.9 Gbps3.4 Gbps6.0 Gbps9.0 Gbps12.0 Gbp
Full DPI throughput110 Mbps130 Mbps300 Mbps500 Mbps800 Mbps1.6 Gbps3.0 Gbps
Application inspection throughput195 Mbps250 Mbps700 Mbps1.1 Gbps2.0 Gbps3.0 Gbps4.5 Gbps
IPS throughput195 Mbps250 Mbps700 Mbps1.1 Gbps2.0 Gbps3.0 Gbps4.5 Gbps
Anti-malware inspection throughput115 Mbps140 Mbps400 Mbps600 Mbps1.1 Gbps1.7 Gbps3.0 Gbps
IMIX throughput180 Mbps210 Mbps600 Mbps900 Mbps1.6 Gbps2.4 Gbps3.5 Gbps
SSL Inspection and Decryption (DPI SSL)Available 200 Mbps300 Mbps500 Mbps800 Mbps1.3 Gbps
VPN throughput150 Mbps200 Mbps1.1 Gbps1.5 Gbps3.0 Gbps4.5 Gbps5.0 Gbps
Connections per second2,200/sec3,000/sec15,000/sec20,000/sec40,000/sec60,000/sec90,000/sec
Maximum connections (SPI)85,000110,000225,000325,000400,000562,500750,000
Maximum connections (DPI)32,00064,000125,000175,000200,000375,000500,000
Single Sign On (SSO) Users250250250500100025004000
VLAN interfaces25355050200400500
SonicPoints supported (Maximum)16163248649696

VPN

NSA 220/W

NSA 250M/W

NSA 2600

NSA 3600

NSA 4600

NSA 5600

NSA 6600

Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels255075800150040006000
IPSec VPN clients (Maximum)2(25)2(25)10(250)50 (1,000)500 (3,000)2,000 (4,000)2,000 (6,000)
SSL VPN licenses (Maximum)2(15)2(15)2(25)2 (30)2 (30)2 (50)2 (50)
Encryption/AuthenticationDES, 3DES, AES (128, 192, 256-bit)/MD5, SHA-1
Key exchangeDiffie Hellman Groups 1, 2, 5, 14
Route-based VPNRIP, OSPF

Networking

NSA 220/W

NSA 250M/W

NSA 2600

NSA 3600

NSA 4600

NSA 5600

NSA 6600

IP address assignmentStatic, (DHCP PPPoE, L2TP and PPTP client), Internal DHCP server, DHCP Relay
NAT modes1:1, many:1, 1:many, flexible NAT (overlapping IPS), PAT, transparent mode
Routing protocolsBGP, OSPF, RIPv1/v2, static routes, policy-based routing, multicast
QoSBandwidth priority, max bandwidth, guaranteed bandwidth, DSCP marking, 802.1p
AuthenticationXAUTH/RADIUS, Active Directory, SSO, LDAP, Novell, internal user database, Terminal Services, Citrix
VoIPFull H323-v1-5, SIP
StandardsTCP/IP, ICMP, HTTP, HTTPS, IPSec, ISAKMP/IKE, SNMP, DHCP, PPPoE, L2TP, PPTP, RADIUS, IEEE 802.3
CertificationsVPNC, ICSA Firewall, ICSA Anti-Virus
Certifications pendingFIPS 140-2, Common Criteria EAL1+
Common Access Card (CAC)SonicOS 5.9

Hardware

NSA 220/W

NSA 250M/W

NSA 2600

NSA 3600

NSA 4600

NSA 5600

NSA 6600

Form factorDesktop (1U Rack Mountable Kit Available)1U Rack Mountable
FansNo fan / 1 internal fan2 Internal fansDual, FixedDual, redundant, hot swappable
Power Supply (W)3636200250250250250
Maximum power consumption (W)11 / 1512 / 1649.474.386.790.9113.1
Input power100-240 VAC, 60-50 Hz
Dimensions7.1x1.5x10.5 in (18.1 x 3.8 x 26.7 cm)1.4 x 7.1 x 10.7 (3.5 x 18 x 27cm)1.75x10.25x17 in (4.5x26x43 cm)1.75 x 19.1 x 17 in
(4.5 x 48.5 x 43.3 cm)
Weight1.95 lbs/0.88 kg/2.15 lbs/0.97 kg3.05 lbs/1.38 kg/3.15 lbs/1.43 kg10.1 lb /
4.6 kg
13.56 lb / 6.15 Kg13.56 lb / 6.15 Kg13.56 lb / 6.15 Kg14.93 lb / 6.7 Kg
WEEE weight3.05 lbs/1.38 kg/3.45 lbs/1.56 kg4.4 lbs/2.0kg/4.65 lbs/2.11 kg11.0 lb /
5.0 kg
14.24 lb / 6.46 Kg14.24 lb / 6.46 Kg14.24 lb / 6.46 Kg19.78 lb / 8.97 Kg
Shipping weight4.35 lbs / 4.7 lbs5.6 lbs / 5.9 lbs14.3 lb /
6.5 kg
20.79lb / 9.43 Kg20.79lb / 9.43 Kg20.79lb / 9.43 Kg26.12 lb / 11.85 Kg
MTBF (Years)28 / 15.623.4 / 14.120.216.81615.413.3
Environment40-105 F, 0 - 40 C32-105 F, 0-40 deg C
Humidity5 - 95% non- condensing10-90% non- condensing

Integrated Wireless

NSA 220/W

NSA 250M/W

NSA 2600

NSA 3600

NSA 4600

NSA 5600

NSA 6600

Standards802.11a/b/g/n (WEP, WPA, WPA2, 802.11i, TKIP, PSK,02.1x, EAP-PEAP, EAP-TTLSNot Available
Virtual access points (VAPs)5– antennas (5 dBi Diversity)External triple, detachableNot Available
Radio power–802.11a/802.11b/802.11g15.5 dBm max/18 dBm max/17 dBM @ 6 Mbps, 13 dBM @ 54 MbpsNot Available
Radio power–802.11n (2.4GHz)/802.11n (5.0GHz)19 dBm MCS 0, 11 dBm MCS 15/17 dBm MCS 0, 12 dBm MCS 15Not Available
Radio receive sensitivity–802.11a/802.11b/802.11g-95 dBm MCS 0, -81 dBm MCS 15/-90 dBm @ 11Mbps/-91 dBm @ 6Mbps, -74 dBm @ 54 MbpsNot Available
Radio receive sensitivity–802.11n(2.4GHz)/802.11n(5.0GHz)-89 dBm MCS 0, -70 dBm MCS 15/-95 dBm MCS 0, -76 dBm MCS 15Not Available

 

NSA 220/W

NSA 250M/W

NSA 2600

NSA 3600

NSA 4600

NSA 5600

NSA 6600

Swipe for see all details
e65007500

Firewall Overview

NSA E6500

NSA E8500

Application Layer InspectionFull Layer 7Full Layer 7
Stateful Packet Inspection Firewall
Unlimited File Size Protection
Protocols Scanned50+50+
ICSA Firewall-zertifiziert
EAL 4+ zertifiziert

Security Services

NSA E6500

NSA E8500

Application IntelligenceOptional Service
Gateway Anti-Virus, Anti-Spyware and Intrusion Prevention (GAV/IPS)Optional Service

Optional Service (for GAV)

(for IPS)

Enforced Client Anti-Virus & Anti-SpywareOptional ServiceOptional Service
Content & URL Filtering (CFS)Optional ServiceOptional Service
ViewPoint ReportingOptional ServiceOptional Service
Comprehensive Anti-Spam ServiceOptional ServiceOptional Service
E-Class 24x7 Support ServicesRequiredRequired

Firewall General

NSA E6500

NSA E8500

Interfaces8 Gbe, 1 HA4 Gbe, 4 SFP, 1 HA
Console Interface
USB PortsFutureFuture
ManagementCLI, SSH, GUI, GMSCLI, SSH, GUI, GMS
Nodes SupportedUnrestrictedUnrestricted
Included SonicOS VersionEnhancedEnhanced
RAM1 Gb4 Gb
Visual Information Display (LCD Display)
Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels6,00010,000
Global VPN Clients (Bundled)2,0002,000
Global VPN Clients (Maximum)6,00010,000
SSL VPN NetExtender Clients (Bundled)22
SSL VPN NetExtender Clients (Maximum)5050
Unique Malware Threats Blocked1,000,000+1,000,000+
VLAN Interface (802.1q)256512
SonicPoints128128

Firewall/VPN Performance

NSA E6500

NSA E8500

Stateful Throughput5.0 Gbps8.0 Gbps
UTM Performance1.59 Gbps2.2 Gbps
Gateway Anti-Virus Throughput1.69 Gbps2.25 Gbps
Intrusion Prevention Throughput2.30 Gbps3.7 Gbps
3DES/AES VPN Throughput2.7 Gbps4.0 Gbps
Connections750,0001,500,000
Connections/sec20,00080,000

Features

NSA E6500

NSA E8500

LoggingViewPoint®, Local Log, SyslogViewPoint®, Local Log, Syslog
SNMP
AuthenticationXAUTH/RADIUS, Active Directory, SSO, LDAP, Internal User DatabaseXAUTH/RADIUS, Active Directory, SSO, LDAP, Internal User Database
Single Sign-On
Voice over IP (VoIP) Security
Zone Security
Dynamic RoutingOSPF, RIPOSPF, RIP
Policy-based Routing
Route-based VPN
Integrated Wireless Switch & Controller
Layer 2 Wireless Bridging
Stateful High Availability
Multi-WAN
WAN/WAN Failover
Load Balancing
Active/Active UTM
Dynamic Bandwith Management
Object-based Management
Policy-based NAT
Inbound Load Balancing
Quality of Service (QoS)
IKEv2 VPN
SSL Control
IPv6 Ready

Pricing - Buy Now

e6500
NSA E6500
7500
NSA E8500
Legend:
- Optional Upgrade (must be purchased separately)
- Feature Included

Please wait...

Thank You.

{{var product.name}}
has been added to your cart

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout