Skip to Main Content »

Have a Question? We Can Help!
Call Toll-Free 1-866-403-5305

Welcome to Firewalls.com.

You're currently on:

SonicWALL E-Class NSA E8500

Engineered to meet the needs of the expanding network by providing a high performance, scalable, multi-function threat prevention appliance.

» Supports Unrestricted Nodes
» 5 Gbps Stateful Throughput
» 1.59 Gbps UTM Throughput
» (8) eight gigabit interfaces
» Download Datasheet
Download SonicWALL firewall Buyers Guide

How Difficult is it to Configure a SonicWALL Firewall?

Take our 20 second assessment and find out!

Items 1 to 20 of 24 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Set Descending Direction
  1. Dell SonicWALL NSA E8500 Hardware

    » Supports Unrestricted Nodes
    » Maximum Speed: 8 Gbps
    » UTM Speed: 2 Gbps
    » VPN Speed: 4 Gbps
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels: 10,000
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2,000 (10,000 Available)
    » SSL VPN NetExtender Clients: 2 (50 Maximum)
    » Maximum Connections: 1,500,000
    » Interfaces: (4) 10/100/1000 Copper Gigabit Ports, 1 Gbe HA Interface, 4 SFP
    Note: Does not include technical support or firmware upgrades
  2. SonicWALL NSA E8500 E-Class Support Bundle (1 Year)

    » Supports Unrestricted Nodes
    » Maximum Speed: 8 Gbps
    » UTM Speed: 2 Gbps
    » VPN Speed: 4 Gbps
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels: 10,000
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2,000 (10,000 Available)
    » SSL VPN NetExtender Clients: 2 (50 Maximum)
    » Maximum Connections: 1,500,000
    » Interfaces: (4) 10/100/1000 Copper Gigabit Ports, 1 Gbe HA Interface, 4 SFP
    » Bundled with: 1 Year subscription of E-Class Support
  3. Dell SonicWALL NSA E8500 GAV/IPS 1 Year Bundle

    » Supports Unrestricted Nodes
    » Maximum Speed: 8 Gbps
    » UTM Speed: 2 Gbps
    » VPN Speed: 4 Gbps
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels: 10,000
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2,000 (10,000 Available)
    » SSL VPN NetExtender Clients: 2 (50 Maximum)
    » Maximum Connections: 1,500,000
    » Interfaces: (4) 10/100/1000 Copper Gigabit Ports, 1 Gbe HA Interface, 4 SFP
    » Bundled with: (1) Year spyware protection, gateway anti-virus protection, intrusion protection, Application Firewall Security
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $8,500.00. View All Renewals
  4. SonicWALL NSA E8500 TotalSecure Bundle (1 Year)

    » Supports Unrestricted Nodes
    » Maximum Speed: 8 Gbps
    » UTM Speed: 2 Gbps
    » VPN Speed: 4 Gbps
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels: 10,000
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2,000 (10,000 Available)
    » SSL VPN NetExtender Clients: 2 (50 Maximum)
    » Maximum Connections: 1,500,000
    » Interfaces: (4) 10/100/1000 Copper Gigabit Ports, 1 Gbe HA Interface, 4 SFP
    » Bundled with: (1) Year gateway antivirus, content filtering, spyware protection, intrusion prevention and 24x7 technical support.
  5. SonicWALL NSA E8500 Secure Upgrade PLUS (2 Year) CGSS

    » Supports Unrestricted Nodes
    » Maximum Speed: 8 Gbps
    » UTM Speed: 2 Gbps
    » VPN Speed: 4 Gbps
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels: 10,000
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2,000 (10,000 Available)
    » SSL VPN NetExtender Clients: 2 (50 Maximum)
    » Maximum Connections: 1,500,000
    » Interfaces: (4) 10/100/1000 Copper Gigabit Ports, 1 Gbe HA Interface, 4 SFP
    » Bundled with: (2) year subscription of Comprehensive Gateway Security Suite
  6. SonicWALL NSA E8500 Secure Upgrade PLUS (3 Year) CGSS

    » Supports Unrestricted Nodes
    » Maximum Speed: 8 Gbps
    » UTM Speed: 2 Gbps
    » VPN Speed: 4 Gbps
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels: 10,000
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2,000 (10,000 Available)
    » SSL VPN NetExtender Clients: 2 (50 Maximum)
    » Maximum Connections: 1,500,000
    » Interfaces: (4) 10/100/1000 Copper Gigabit Ports, 1 Gbe HA Interface, 4 SFP
    » Bundled with: (3) year subscription of Comprehensive Gateway Security Suite
  7. Dell SonicWALL NSA E8500 High Availability

    *Must be paired with a standard SonicWALL NSA E8500
    » Supports Unrestricted Nodes
    » Maximum Speed: 8 Gbps
    » UTM Speed: 2 Gbps
    » VPN Speed: 4 Gbps
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels: 10,000
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2,000 (10,000 Available)
    » SSL VPN NetExtender Clients: 2 (50 Maximum)
    » Maximum Connections: 1,500,000
    » Interfaces: (4) 10/100/1000 Copper Gigabit Ports, 1 Gbe HA Interface, 4 SFP
  8. Dell SonicWALL 2 Port SFP Module

    SonicWALL 2 Port SFP M1 Module adds fiber connectivity to a SonicWALL NSA Series firewall, over two SFP copper/fiber 1-Gbps Ethernet networking interfaces. The 2 port SFP M1 Module can use any SonicWALL-supported third-party SFP transceivers, whether using multi- or single-mode fiber, or regular copper GbE connectors. This adds a layer of centralized
  9. Dell SonicWALL 1-Port ADSL Annex B Module M1

    SonicWALL ADSL Annex B M1 Module connects an asynchronous digital subscriber line circuit via an RJ-45 jack to a SonicWALL NSA Series firewall with a module slot, thus creating an edge secure router that delivers high-performance routing. The Annex B module adheres to the ITU G.992.1 Annex B M1 Module standard, which supports ADSL over ISDN.
  10. Dell SonicWALL 1-Port T1/E1 Module M1

    The SonicWALL T1/E1 M1 Module connects a T1 or E1 digitally multiplexed telecommunications carrier system circuit via an RJ-48 jack to a SonicWALL NSA Series firewall with a module slot, thus creating an edge secure router that delivers high-performance routing
  11. Dell SonicWALL 2-Port GBE With LAN Bypass Module M1

    SonicWALL LAN Bypass GbE M1 Module provides a fail-safe open-state switch for an NSA Series firewall with a modular slot that, in case of an unrecoverable firewall error, allows network traffic to continue to flow without firewall services. This is primarily useful in inline L2 Bridge or Transparent Mode deployments where network shutdown due to a bump-in-wire firewall failure would be unacceptable.
  12. Dell SonicWALL 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Short Reach Module

    » Product Type: SFP+
    » Interface Type: 10GBase-SR
    » Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  13. Dell SonicWALL 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Long Reach Module

    » Product Type: SFP+
    » Interface Type: 10GBase-SR
    » Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  14. Dell SonicWALL 10GBASE SFP+ 1M Twinax Cable

    Dell SonicWALL 10GBASE SFP+ 1M Twinax Cable
  15. Dell SonicWALL 10GBASE SFP+ 3M Twinax Cable

    Dell SonicWALL 10GBASE SFP+ 3M Twinax Cable
  16. Dell SonicWALL 1000BASE-SX SFP Short Haul  Module

    » Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
    » Interface Type: 1000Base-SX
    » Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  17. Dell SonicWALL 1000BASE-LX SFP Long Haul Module

    » Product Type: SFP+
    » Interface Type: 1000Base-LX
    » Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  18. Dell SonicWALL 1000BASE-T SFP Copper Module

    » Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
    » Application/Usage: Data Networking
    » Interface Type: 1000Base-T
    » Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  19. Network Security Appliance E8500/E8510 High Availability conversion license to standalone unit

    Converts HA unit to the basic standalone appliance (no services)
  20. Dell SonicWALL 1-Port ADSL Annex A Module M1

    SonicWALL ADSL Annex A M1 Module connects an asynchronous digital subscriber line circuit via an RJ-11 jack to a SonicWALL NSA Series firewall with a module slot, thus creating an edge secure router that delivers high-performance routing. The Annex A M1 Modules adheres to the ITU G.992.1 Annex A standard, which supports ADSL over POTS.

Related Upgrades and Subscriptions

Items 1 to 20 of 24 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Set Descending Direction

Features and Benefits of E-Class Network Security Appliance E8500

Application Intelligence and Control

  • » Configurable set of granular application-specific policies, based on user, application, schedule or IP subnet
  • » Automates application bandwidth allocation based on application identification
  • » Uncovers application traffic concealed in common protocols such as HTTP/HTTPS
  • » Restricts transfer of specific files and documents
  • » Scans email attachments using user-configurable criteria
  • » Enables administrators to create custom signatures

Deep Packet Inspection & Multi-Threat Protection

  • » Fully integrated deep packet inspection firewall, including gateway anti-virus, anti-spyware, intrusion prevention, and application intelligence for perimeter and internal protection
  • » Application Intelligence feature set for application control
  • » SSL Encrypted traffic inspection (DPI SSL) enables scanning of inbound and outbound SSL encrypted traffic for inspection against threats and vulnerabilities
  • » Automated Dynamic Security Updates for continuous protection and up-to-date application detection signature set

Powerful Performance

  • » 8.0 Gbps Stateful Packet Inspection Firewall
  • » 3.5 Gbps Intrusion Prevention Throughput
  • » 2.0 Gbps Full Unified Threat Management (UTM) Performance
  • » 4.0 Gbps 3DES and AES VPN Throughput
  • » Four (4) 10/100/1000 Copper Gigabit Ethernet Interfaces, Four (4) SFP Ports, One (1) Dedicated HA Port and Two (2) USB Ports
  • » Active/Passive with State Synchronization and Active/Active UTM with State Synchronization High Availability failover options

Enterprise Networking & Complete Business Continuity

  • »3G and Analog Connectivity for Use as a Primary or Secondary Connection
  • » Business Application Prioritization and QoS
  • » Support for Multiple ISP’s, Multi-WAN Failover and Load Balancing
  • » Hot Swappable Power Supplies and Fans
  • » Integrated inbound Server Load Balancing
  • » IPSec VPN for Secure Site-to-Site Connectivity
  • » SSL VPN and IPSec VPN Clients for Secure Remote Access

Integration & Simplified Management

  • » Integrated Network Security Policy and Management
  • » Route-based VPN
  • » Single Sign-On for Transparent User Authentication
  • » Powerful Wizards - Set-up, Firewall Policies, VPN, NAT
  • » Front panel controls and LCD display provide easy network deployment and integration

Deployment Flexibility

  • » Data Center, Campus and Department Network Applications
  • » Terminal Services Authentication and Citrix Support
  • » Transparent Layer 2 Bridge Mode
  • » Integrated Wireless Switch and Controller

Use the chart below to compare and find the right SonicWALL E-Class NSA Firewall for your Organization


e5500e650075007500

Firewall Overview

NSA E5500

NSA E6500

NSA E7500

NSA E8500

Application Layer InspectionFull Layer 7Full Layer 7Full Layer 7Full Layer 7
Stateful Packet Inspection Firewall
Unlimited File Size Protection
Protocols Scanned50+50+50+50+
ICSA Firewall-zertifiziert
EAL 4+ zertifiziert

Security Services

NSA E5500

NSA E6500

NSA E7500

NSA E8500

Application IntelligenceOptional ServiceOptional ServiceOptional Service
Gateway Anti-Virus, Anti-Spyware and Intrusion Prevention (GAV/IPS)Optional ServiceOptional ServiceOptional Service

Optional Service (for GAV)

(for IPS)

Enforced Client Anti-Virus & Anti-SpywareOptional ServiceOptional ServiceOptional ServiceOptional Service
Content & URL Filtering (CFS)Optional ServiceOptional ServiceOptional ServiceOptional Service
ViewPoint ReportingOptional ServiceOptional ServiceOptional ServiceOptional Service
Comprehensive Anti-Spam ServiceOptional ServiceOptional ServiceOptional ServiceOptional Service
E-Class 24x7 Support ServicesRequiredRequiredRequiredRequired

Firewall General

NSA E5500

NSA E6500

NSA E7500

NSA E8500

Interfaces8 Gbe, 1 HA8 Gbe, 1 HA4 Gbe, 4 SFP, 1 HA4 Gbe, 4 SFP, 1 HA
Console Interface
USB PortsFutureFutureFutureFuture
ManagementCLI, SSH, GUI, GMSCLI, SSH, GUI, GMSCLI, SSH, GUI, GMSCLI, SSH, GUI, GMS
Nodes SupportedUnrestrictedUnrestrictedUnrestrictedUnrestricted
Included SonicOS VersionEnhancedEnhancedEnhancedEnhanced
RAM1 Gb1 Gb2 Gb4 Gb
Visual Information Display (LCD Display)
Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels4,0006,00010,00010,000
Global VPN Clients (Bundled)2,0002,0002,0002,000
Global VPN Clients (Maximum)4,0006,00010,00010,000
SSL VPN NetExtender Clients (Bundled)2222
SSL VPN NetExtender Clients (Maximum)50505050
Unique Malware Threats Blocked1,000,000+1,000,000+1,000,000+1,000,000+
VLAN Interface (802.1q)256256512512
SonicPoints96128128128

Firewall/VPN Performance

NSA E5500

NSA E6500

NSA E7500

NSA E8500

Stateful Throughput3.9 Gbps5.0 Gbps5.6 Gbps8.0 Gbps
UTM Performance850 Mbps1.59 Gbps1.7 Gbps2.2 Gbps
Gateway Anti-Virus Throughput1.0 Gbps1.69 Gbps1.84 Gbps2.25 Gbps
Intrusion Prevention Throughput2.0 Gbps2.30 Gbps2.58 Gbps3.7 Gbps
3DES/AES VPN Throughput1.7 Gbps2.7 Gbps3.0 Gbps4.0 Gbps
Connections700,000750,0001,500,0001,500,000
Connections/sec15,00020,00025,00080,000

Features

NSA E5500

NSA E6500

NSA E7500

NSA E8500

LoggingViewPoint®, Local Log, SyslogViewPoint®, Local Log, SyslogViewPoint®, Local Log, SyslogViewPoint®, Local Log, Syslog
SNMP
AuthenticationXAUTH/RADIUS, Active Directory, SSO, LDAP, Internal User DatabaseXAUTH/RADIUS, Active Directory, SSO, LDAP, Internal User DatabaseXAUTH/RADIUS, Active Directory, SSO, LDAP, Internal User DatabaseXAUTH/RADIUS, Active Directory, SSO, LDAP, Internal User Database
Single Sign-On
Voice over IP (VoIP) Security
Zone Security
Dynamic RoutingOSPF, RIPOSPF, RIPOSPF, RIPOSPF, RIP
Policy-based Routing
Route-based VPN
Integrated Wireless Switch & Controller
Layer 2 Wireless Bridging
Stateful High Availability
Multi-WAN
WAN/WAN Failover
Load Balancing
Active/Active UTM
Dynamic Bandwith Management
Object-based Management
Policy-based NAT
Inbound Load Balancing
Quality of Service (QoS)
IKEv2 VPN
SSL Control
IPv6 Ready

Pricing - Buy Now

e5500
NSA E5500
e6500
NSA E6500
7500
NSA E7500
7500
NSA E8500
Legend:
Optional Service - Optional Upgrade (must be purchased separately)
- Feature Included
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE

Dreaming Tree Technology, Inc. BBB Business Review

checkmark

Fast Delivery

Free, same day shipping when ordered before 3PM EST.


checkmark

Easy Returns

Comprehensive 30-day return policy on all hardware purchases.


checkmark

Secure Checkout

» 2048-bit encryption
» Certified Authorize merchant
» Our security is verified daily.


checkmark

Best Price Assured

We offer you the best price. If you find it cheaper let us know.


checkmark

Payment Options

credit cards accepted
» Company purchase orders
» Company check
» Wire transfers


Please wait...

Thank You.

{{var product.name}}
has been added to your cart

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout