Skip to Main Content »

Have a Question? We Can Help!
Call Toll-Free 1-866-403-5305

Welcome to Firewalls.com.

You're currently on:

SonicWALL TZ Firewall Appliances

Small Business Firewalls with Enterprise-Level Security.

The SonicWALL TZ Series is a complete Unified Threat Management firewall platform delivering multi-threat protection to home, small, remote and branch offices in an easy-to-use, low cost solution. Combining a deep packet inspection firewall, integrated gateway anti-virus, anti-spyware, intrusion prevention and content filtering support along with optional 802.11 b/g Wireless LAN access

The TZ Series is Best Used for:

» Home networks
» Small office of 1 - 50 employees
» Branch office needing VPN capabilities 
Download SonicWALL TZ firewall Buyers Guide

Choose a SonicWALL TZ Series

SonicWALL SOHO
» Unlimited Users
» 5 Gigabit Ports
» 10 VPN Tunnels
» 10 SSL VPN Clients
» Supports 802.11 a/b/g/n
» Optimized for DSL /
Cable / FIOS
» Support Hardware Failover
» 3G / Analog Modem Failover
 

SonicWALL TZ 300
» Unlimited Users
» 5 Gigabit Ports
» 10 VPN Tunnels
» 50 SSL VPN Clients
» Supports 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
» Optimized for DSL /
Cable / FIOS
» Support Hardware Failover
» 3G / Analog Modem Failover
 

SonicWALL TZ 400
» Unlimited Users
» 7 Gigabit Ports
» 20 VPN Tunnels
» 100 SSL VPN Clients
» Supports 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
» Optimized for DSL /
Cable / FIOS
» Support Hardware Failover
» 3G / Analog Modem Failover
 

SonicWALL TZ 500
» Unlimited Users
» 8 Gigabit Ports
» 25 VPN Tunnels
» 150 SSL VPN Clients
» Supports 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
» Optimized for DSL /
Cable / FIOS
» Support Hardware Failover
» 3G / Analog Modem Failover
 

SonicWALL TZ 600
» Unlimited Users
» 10 Gigabit Ports
» 50 VPN Tunnels
» 200 SSL VPN Clients
» Supports 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
» Optimized for DSL /
Cable / FIOS
» Support Hardware Failover
» 3G / Analog Modem Failover
 

 
» Unlimited Users
» 5 Fast-Ethernet Ports
» 5 VPN Tunnels
» 5 SSL VPN Clients
» Supports 802.11 b/g/n
» Optimized for DSL /
Cable / FIOS
 



» Unlimited Users
» 5 Gigabit Ports
» 10 VPN Tunnels
» 10 SSL VPN Clients
» Supports 802.11 b/g/n
» Optimized for DSL / Cable / FIOS
» Support Hardware Failover
» 3G / Analog Modem Failover


 
» Unlimited Users
» 7 Gigabit Ports
» 25 VPN Tunnels
» 10 SSL VPN Clients
» Supports 802.11 b/g/n
» Optimized for DSL / Cable / FIOS
» Support Hardware Failover
» 3G / Analog Modem Failover
» Application Traffic Visualization and Bandwidth Management
 

Looking for Subscriptions, Upgrades or License Renewals?

You can find them with our SonicWALL License Wizard.

Compare and Find the Right TZ Firewall


Performance overview

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

 SonicWALL SOHOSonicWALL TZ300SonicWALL TZ400SonicWALL TZ500SonicWALL TZ600
Operating systemSonicOS 5.9.1.3SonicOS 6.x
Security Processor2x 400 MHz2x 800 MHz4x 800 MHz4x 1 GHz4x 1.4 GHz
Memory (RAM)512 MB1 GB1 GB1 GB1 GB
1 GbE SFP interfaces-----
1 GbE Copper interfaces557810
100 MbE Copper interfaces-----
ExpansionUSBUSBUSBUSBExpansion Slot
(Rear)*, USB
Firewall inspection throughput300 Mbps750 Mbps1,300 Mbps1,400 Mbps1,500 Mbps
Full DPI throughput50 Mbps100 Mbps300 Mbps400 Mbps500 Mbps
Application inspection throughput--900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
IPS throughput100 Mbps300 Mbps900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
Anti-malware inspection throughput50 Mbps100 Mbps300 Mbps400 Mbps500 Mbps
IMIX throughput60 Mbps200 Mbps500 Mbps700 Mbps900 Mbps
SSL Inspection and Decryption throughput (DPI SSL)15 Mbps45 Mbps100 Mbps150 Mbps200 Mbps
VPN throughput100 Mbps300 Mbps900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
Connections per second1,8005,0006,0008,00012,000
Maximum connections (SPI)25,00050,000100,000125,000150,000
Maximum connections (DPI)25,00050,00090,000100,000125,000
Single Sign-On (SSO) Users250500500500500
VLAN interfaces2525505050
SonicPoints supported (Maximum)1616161624

VPN

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels1010202550
IPSec VPN clients (Maximum)1 (5) 1 (10)2 (25)2 (25)2 (25)
SSL VPN licenses (Maximum)1 (10)1 (50)2 (100)2 (150)2 (200)
Virtual assist bundled (Maximum)-1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)
Encryption/AuthenticationDES, 3DES, AES (128, 192, 256-bit), MD5, SHA-1, Suite B Cryptography
Key exchangeDiffie Hellman Groups 1, 2, 5, 14
Route-based VPNRIP, OSPF
Certificate supportVerisign, Thawte, Cybertrust, RSA Keon, Entrust and Microsoft CA for Dell SonicWALL-to-Dell SonicWALL VPN, SCEP
VPN featuresDead Peer Detection, DHCP Over VPN, IPSec NAT Traversal, Redundant VPN Gateway, Route-based VPN
Global VPN client platforms supportedMicrosoft® Windows Vista 32/64-bit, Windows 7 32/64-bit, Windows 8.0 32/64-bit, Windows 8.1 32/64-bit
NetExtenderMicrosoft Windows Vista 32/64-bit, Windows 7, Windows 8.0 32/64-bit, Windows 8.1 32/64-bit, Mac OS X 10.4+, Linux FC3+/Ubuntu 7+/OpenSUSE
Mobile ConnectApple® iOS, Mac OS X, Google® Android™, Kindle Fire, Windows 8.1 (Embedded)

Security services

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Deep Packet Inspection servicesGateway Anti-Virus, Anti-Spyware, Intrusion Prevention, DPI SSL
Content Filtering Service (CFS)HTTP URL, HTTPS IP, keyword and content scanning, ActiveX, Java Applet, and cookie blocking bandwidth management on filtering categories, allow/forbid lists
Enforced Client Anti-Virus and Anti-SpywareMcAfee®
Comprehensive Anti-Spam ServiceSupported
Application Intelligence and Control--YesYesYes

Networking

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

IP address assignmentStatic, (DHCP, PPPoE, L2TP and PPTP client), Internal DHCP server, DHCP relay
NAT modes1:1, 1:many, many:1, many:many, flexible NAT (overlapping IPs), PAT, transparent mode
Routing protocolsBGP, OSPF, RIPv1/v2, static routes, policy-based routing, multicast
QoSBandwidth priority, max bandwidth, guaranteed bandwidth, DSCP marking, 802.1e (WMM)
AuthenticationXAUTH/RADIUS, Active Directory, SSO, LDAP, Novell, internal user database, Terminal Services, Citrix
Local user database150250
VoIPFull H.323v1-5, SIP
StandardsTCP/IP, UDP, ICMP, HTTP, HTTPS, IPSec, ISAKMP/IKE, SNMP, DHCP, PPPoE, L2TP, PPTP, RADIUS, IEEE 802.3
CertificationsVPNC, IPv6 (Phase 2)
Certifications pendingCommon Criteria NDPP, FIPS 140-2 (with Suite B) Level 2, ICSA Firewall, ICSA Anti-virus, UC APL
Common Access Card (CAC)Supported

Hardware

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Form factorDesktop
Power Supply (W)24W external24W external24W external36W external60W external
Maximum power consumption (W)7.96.99.213.4716.17
Input power100 to 240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 1 A
Total heat dissipation21.8 BTU22.3 BTU28.6 BTU38.7 BTU48.3 BTU
Dimensions3.6x14.1x19cm3.5x13.4x19cm3.5x13.4x19cm3.5x15x22.5cm3.5x18x28cm
Weight0.34 Kg0.725 Kg0.725 Kg0.915 Kg1.47 Kg
WEEE weight0.8 Kg1.145 Kg1.148 Kg1.338 Kg1.893 Kg
Shipping weight1.2 Kg1.373 Kg1.373 Kg1.928 Kg2.483 Kg
MTBF (Years)58.956.15440.818.4
Environment40-105° F, 0-40° C
Humidity5-95% non-condensing
Major regulatory complanceFCC Class A, ICES Class A, CE (EMC, LVD, RoHS), C-Tick, VCCI Class A, MSIP/KCC Class A, UL, cUL, TUV/GS, CB, Mexico CoC by UL, WEEE , REACH, ANATEL, BSMI, GOST-R
Regulatory ModelAPL31-0B9APL28-0B4APL28-0B4APL29-0B6APL30-0B8

Wireless controller

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Standards802.11 a/b/g/n802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

SonicWALL TZ Features and Benefits

The all new SonicWALL TZ Series offers revolutionary breakthroughs with higher performance protection, new redundancy capabilities, enterprise-class Anti-Spam integration, application inspection, and other innovations to protect and improve the efficiency of distributed enterprises and small-to-midsize businesses (SMBs). Available in standard and Wireless-N configurations, the revolutionary TZ 105, TZ 205 and TZ 215 Unified Threat Management (UTM) appliances keep you ahead of rapid advancements in Web 2.0, increasing bandwidth requirements and emerging threats.

 

TZ Series Features:


Delivering higher performance protection.

By leveraging SonicWALL's advanced performance technology, the TZ Series gives you dramatically expanded Unified Threat Management (UTM) protection without compromising network throughput.

 

TZ Series Product Throughput and Performance Comparison

The ultra-performing security processor architecture, honed in the SonicWALL NSA Series, has increased the TZ Series performance up to five-fold. Utilizing SonicWALL's Reassembly-Free Deep Packet Inspection, the all new TZ Series boosts throughput and real-time inspection providing much greater performance than the competition for the same dollar.

Competitive Comparison: Firewall throughput in Mbps

TZ 210: Testing Methodologies: Maximum performance based on RFC 2544 (for firewall). Actual performance may vary depending on network conditions and activated services.

Revolutionizing comprehensive security.

The new SonicWALL TZ Series revolutionizes UTM protection by adding the Comprehensive Anti-Spam Service to its arsenal of Gateway Anti-Virus, Anti-Spyware, Intrusion Prevention, Application Firewall, Enforced Client Anti-Virus, and Content Filtering Services.

Increasing productivity through enhanced remote and wireless access.

To protect every access point to your network, the new TZ Series offers Clean VPN™ remote access combining UTM with IPSec and SSL VPN technologies. It also provides Clean Wireless, combining UTM with high-speed 802.11n wireless to encrypt the traffic while also ensuring the integrity of all traffic passing through.

Raising the bar on enterprise-class functionality.

The new SonicWALL TZ Series provides enterprise-class functionality while minimizing complexity and total cost of ownership with features such as application inspection, bandwidth throttling, and centralized management, enabling integrated security at every remote site perimeter.

Breakthrough simplicity for both distributed enterprises and SMBs.

The new TZ Series is an easy-to-understand and easy-to-use network security solution, built upon the industry's most advanced object-based management operating system—SonicOS.


Protects your business

Deep Packet Inspection Engine - capable of configurable, high-performance scanning across all ports including Web traffic, e-mail, file transfers, Windows services and DNS.

ICSA-Certified Stateful Packet Inspection Firewall (Pending) - ensuring industry-standard integrity and validity for each connection, packet, source and destination.

Comprehensive Security - including Comprehensive Anti-Spam Service, Gateway Anti-Virus, Anti-Spyware, Intrusion and Prevention Service, Enforced Client Anti-Virus and Content Filtering Service (Premium Business Edition).

SonicWALL PortShield - provides the flexibility to configure port level security for the LAN, delivering protection not only from the WAN and DMZ, but also between devices inside the LAN.

Voice and Video over IP - offers high-performance standards-based security for voice (audio), streaming video and other latency-sensitive media over IP-based networks.

Protection that performs.

High-performance Architecture - using advanced SonicWALL NSA technology, delivers throughput performance of 100 Mbps for Stateful Packet Inspection and up to 25 Mbps for UTM.

Wireless (802.11b/g/n) - supports 802.11n (up to 5X faster than status quo 802.11g) yet is still compatible with older wireless devices.

Delivers flexibility with control.

Wireless Guest Services - permits wireless Internet connections for guest users such as consultants and contractors, without providing access to the corporate network.

Layer 2 Wireless Bridging – simplifies wireless deployments by allowing the Wireless LAN (WLAN) and LAN interfaces to be on the same subnet.

Configurable Interfaces – are flexibly customizable as a second LAN, a second WAN, a WLAN, a DMZ or other network zone, using SonicWALL PortShield.

Time-based and Group Policies - granularly enforceable by individual or group policy, pre-defined schedules, or start and end range, thus simplifying User Level Authentication for Internet and VPN access.

Virtual Private Networking (VPN) - offers SSL VPN and IPSec VPN for secure site-to-site and remote access, featuring gateway enforcement, centralized management and flexible configuration.

Easy to set up, and easy to use.

Set-up and Management - is easily configured using a suite of wizards for common configurations such as public servers, VPNs and NAT.

Route-based VPN – provides not only an easier process to configure and maintain VPN tunnel configurations in an ever-changing network environment, but also a more efficient method to manage network topologies for VPN endpoint configurations.

Integrated 5-Port auto-MDIX Switch - automatically and transparently detects and corrects incorrectly wired cables such as cross-over cables, making network installation substantially simpler and less expensive.

SonicWALL Global Management System (GMS) - provides tools for simplified configuration, comprehensive enforcement and central management of multiple global security policies, VPNs and services for multiple systems.

Keeps your business continuous.

Failover and Failback Technologies - ensures continuous uptime of IPSec VPN tunnels by failing over to a secondary WAN upon primary connection failure, automatically failing back when connection is re-established.

WAN Redundancy and Load Balancing – provides highly-efficient bandwidth maximization allowing up to four interfaces to be configured as WAN ports in "active-active" load sharing or failover configuration.

ISP Failover – ensures highly reliable and continuous uptime for Internet and IPSec VPN connectivity by failing over to a second ISP link should the primary link fail.


Please wait...

Thank You.

{{var product.name}}
has been added to your cart

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout