Skip to Main Content »

Have a Question? We Can Help!
Call Toll-Free 1-866-403-5305

Welcome to Firewalls.com.

You're currently on:

SonicWALL TZ400 UTM Firewall Appliance

Regardless of the size of your organization, the TZ400 delivers big-business protection. For distributed enterprises with remote offices, all TZ products can be managed by the central office using a larger SonicWALL firewall and GMS.

The SonicWALL TZ400 series is best for:

» An "Always-Up" network connection
» High-speed small or home networks
» Networks running DSL / Cable / or FiOS
» Teleworkers needing VPN connections
Download SonicWALL firewall Buyers Guide

How Difficult is it to Configure a SonicWALL Firewall?

Take our 20 second assessment and find out!

Items 1 to 20 of 23 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Set Descending Direction
  1. SonicWALL Standard Configuration Service

    SonicWALL Standard Configuration Service

    » Complete survey and review of firewall and security needs
    » Configuration of firewall based on specific needs and requests
    » Configuration of up to 3 SonicPoints
    » VPN tunnel setup and testing with 2 or more configurations
    » All work is performed 9am - 5pm (Eastern), Monday – Friday
    » Phone assistance on installation for 7 days once installed
    *Note: Only available for new firewall deployments.
  2. SonicWALL Advanced Configuration Service

    SonicWALL Advanced Configuration Service

    » Complete survey and review of firewall and security needs
    » Configuration of firewall based on specific needs and requests
    » VPN tunnel setup and testing with 2 or more configurations
    » All work is performed 9am - 5pm (Eastern), Monday – Friday
    » After-hours deployment / migration services available
    » 30 days of phone assistance on the installation (business hours)
    » 30 days of system analysis and proactive threat detection
    » 30 days comprehensive outage remediation
    » 30 days of wireless IDS for rogue wireless access point detection
  3. SonicWALL TZ400 Appliance Only

    SonicWALL TZ400 Appliance Only

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    Note: Does not include technical support or firmware upgrades
  4. SonicWALL TZ400 Wireless-AC Appliance Only

    SonicWALL TZ400 Wireless-AC Appliance Only

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Built-in 802.11a/b/g/n/ac secure wireless access
    Note: Does not include technical support or firmware upgrades
  5. SonicWALL TZ400 TotalSecure - Advanced Edition (1 Year)

    SonicWALL TZ400 TotalSecure - Advanced Edition (1 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Bundled with: (1) Year capture advanced threat protection service, gateway antivirus, content filtering, spyware protection, intrusion prevention and 24x7 technical support.
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $538.65. View All Renewals
  6. SonicWALL TZ400 TotalSecure (1 Year)

    SonicWALL TZ400 TotalSecure (1 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Bundled with: (1) Year gateway antivirus, content filtering, spyware protection, intrusion prevention and 24x7 technical support.
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $538.65. View All Renewals
  7. SonicWALL TZ400 TotalSecure (3 Year)

    SonicWALL TZ400 TotalSecure (3 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Bundled with: (3) Year gateway antivirus, content filtering, spyware protection, intrusion prevention and 24x7 technical support.
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $538.65. View All Renewals
  8. SonicWALL TZ400 Wireless-AC TotalSecure - Advanced Edition (1 Year)

    SonicWALL TZ400 Wireless-AC TotalSecure - Advanced Edition (1 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Bundled with: (1) Year capture advanced threat protection service, gateway antivirus, content filtering, spyware protection, intrusion prevention and 24x7 technical support.
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $538.65. View All Renewals
  9. SonicWALL TZ400 Wireless-AC TotalSecure (1 Year)

    SonicWALL TZ400 Wireless-AC TotalSecure (1 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Bundled with: (1) Year gateway antivirus, content filtering, spyware protection, intrusion prevention and 24x7 technical support.
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $538.65. View All Renewals
  10. SonicWALL TZ400 Wireless-AC TotalSecure (3 Year)

    SonicWALL TZ400 Wireless-AC TotalSecure (3 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Bundled with: (3) Year gateway antivirus, content filtering, spyware protection, intrusion prevention and 24x7 technical support.
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $538.65. View All Renewals
  11. Sonicwall TZ400 Gen5 Firewall Replacement With AGSS (1 Year)

    Sonicwall TZ400 Gen5 Firewall Replacement With AGSS (1 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Bundled with: (1) Year Advanced Gateway Security Suite
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $538.65. View All Renewals
  12. Sonicwall TZ400 Wireless Gen5 Firewall Replacement With AGSS (1 Year)

    Sonicwall TZ400 Wireless Gen5 Firewall Replacement With AGSS (1 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Bundled with: (1) Year Advanced Gateway Security Suite.
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $538.65. View All Renewals
  13. SonicWALL TZ400 Secure Upgrade Plus - Advanced Edition (2 Years)

    SonicWALL TZ400 Secure Upgrade Plus - Advanced Edition (2 Years)

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Bundled with: (2) year subscription of Advanced Gateway Security Suite
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $538.65. View All Renewals
  14. SonicWALL TZ400 Secure Upgrade Plus - Advanced Edition (3 Years)

    SonicWALL TZ400 Secure Upgrade Plus - Advanced Edition (3 Years)

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Bundled with: (3) year subscription of Advanced Gateway Security Suite
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $538.65. View All Renewals
  15. SonicWALL TZ400 Secure Upgrade Plus (2 Year)

    SonicWALL TZ400 Secure Upgrade Plus (2 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Bundled with: (2) year subscription of Comprehensive Gateway Security Suite
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $538.65. View All Renewals
  16. SonicWALL TZ400 Secure Upgrade Plus (3 Year)

    SonicWALL TZ400 Secure Upgrade Plus (3 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Bundled with: (3) year subscription of Comprehensive Gateway Security Suite
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $538.65. View All Renewals
  17. SonicWALL TZ400 Wireless-AC Secure Upgrade Plus - Advanced Edition (2 Years)

    SonicWALL TZ400 Wireless-AC Secure Upgrade Plus - Advanced Edition (2 Years)

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Built-in 802.11a/b/g/n/ac secure wireless access
    » Bundled with: (2) year subscription of Advanced Gateway Security Suite
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $538.65. View All Renewals
  18. SonicWALL TZ400 Wireless-AC Secure Upgrade Plus - Advanced Edition (3 Years)

    SonicWALL TZ400 Wireless-AC Secure Upgrade Plus - Advanced Edition (3 Years)

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Built-in 802.11a/b/g/n/ac secure wireless access
    » Bundled with: (3) year subscription of Advanced Gateway Security Suite
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $538.65. View All Renewals
  19. SonicWALL TZ400 Wireless-AC Secure Upgrade Plus (2 Year)

    SonicWALL TZ400 Wireless-AC Secure Upgrade Plus (2 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Built-in 802.11a/b/g/n/ac secure wireless access
    » Bundled with: (2) year subscription of Comprehensive Gateway Security Suite
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $538.65. View All Renewals
  20. SonicWALL TZ400 Wireless-AC Secure Upgrade Plus (3 Year)

    SonicWALL TZ400 Wireless-AC Secure Upgrade Plus (3 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1300 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 300 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 900 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 100,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:20
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (100 Available)
    » Built-in 802.11a/b/g/n/ac secure wireless access
    » Bundled with: (3) year subscription of Comprehensive Gateway Security Suite
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $538.65. View All Renewals

Related Upgrades and Subscriptions

Items 1 to 20 of 23 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Set Descending Direction
Performance overviewSonicWALL SOHOSonicWALL TZ300SonicWALL TZ400SonicWALL TZ500SonicWALL TZ600
Operating systemSonicOS 5.9.1.3SonicOS 6.x
Security Processor2x 400 MHz2x 800 MHz4x 800 MHz4x 1 GHz4x 1.4 GHz
Memory (RAM)512 MB1 GB1 GB1 GB1 GB
1 GbE SFP interfaces-----
1 GbE Copper interfaces557810
100 MbE Copper interfaces-----
ExpansionUSBUSBUSBUSBExpansion Slot
(Rear)*, USB
Firewall inspection throughput300 Mbps750 Mbps1,300 Mbps1,400 Mbps1,500 Mbps
Full DPI throughput50 Mbps100 Mbps300 Mbps400 Mbps500 Mbps
Application inspection throughput--900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
IPS throughput100 Mbps300 Mbps900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
Anti-malware inspection throughput50 Mbps100 Mbps300 Mbps400 Mbps500 Mbps
IMIX throughput60 Mbps200 Mbps500 Mbps700 Mbps900 Mbps
SSL Inspection and Decryption throughput (DPI SSL)15 Mbps45 Mbps100 Mbps150 Mbps200 Mbps
VPN throughput100 Mbps300 Mbps900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
Connections per second1,8005,0006,0008,00012,000
Maximum connections (SPI)25,00050,000100,000125,000150,000
Maximum connections (DPI)25,00050,00090,000100,000125,000
Single Sign-On (SSO) Users250500500500500
VLAN interfaces2525505050
SonicPoints supported (Maximum)1616161624
VPNSonicWALL SOHOSonicWALL TZ300SonicWALL TZ400SonicWALL TZ500SonicWALL TZ600
Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels1010202550
IPSec VPN clients (Maximum)1 (5) 1 (10)2 (25)2 (25)2 (25)
SSL VPN licenses (Maximum)1 (10)1 (50)2 (100)2 (150)2 (200)
Virtual assist bundled (Maximum)-1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)
Encryption/AuthenticationDES, 3DES, AES (128, 192, 256-bit), MD5, SHA-1, Suite B Cryptography
Key exchangeDiffie Hellman Groups 1, 2, 5, 14
Route-based VPNRIP, OSPF
Certificate supportVerisign, Thawte, Cybertrust, RSA Keon, Entrust and Microsoft CA for Dell SonicWALL-to-Dell SonicWALL VPN, SCEP
VPN featuresDead Peer Detection, DHCP Over VPN, IPSec NAT Traversal, Redundant VPN Gateway, Route-based VPN
Global VPN client platforms supportedMicrosoft® Windows Vista 32/64-bit, Windows 7 32/64-bit, Windows 8.0 32/64-bit, Windows 8.1 32/64-bit
NetExtenderMicrosoft Windows Vista 32/64-bit, Windows 7, Windows 8.0 32/64-bit, Windows 8.1 32/64-bit, Mac OS X 10.4+, Linux FC3+/Ubuntu 7+/OpenSUSE
Mobile ConnectApple® iOS, Mac OS X, Google® Android™, Kindle Fire, Windows 8.1 (Embedded)
Security servicesSonicWALL SOHOSonicWALL TZ300SonicWALL TZ400SonicWALL TZ500SonicWALL TZ600
Deep Packet Inspection servicesGateway Anti-Virus, Anti-Spyware, Intrusion Prevention, DPI SSL
Content Filtering Service (CFS)HTTP URL, HTTPS IP, keyword and content scanning, ActiveX, Java Applet, and cookie blocking bandwidth management on filtering categories, allow/forbid lists
Enforced Client Anti-Virus and Anti-SpywareMcAfee®
Comprehensive Anti-Spam ServiceSupported
Application Intelligence and Control--YesYesYes
NetworkingSonicWALL SOHOSonicWALL TZ300SonicWALL TZ400SonicWALL TZ500SonicWALL TZ600
IP address assignmentStatic, (DHCP, PPPoE, L2TP and PPTP client), Internal DHCP server, DHCP relay
NAT modes1:1, 1:many, many:1, many:many, flexible NAT (overlapping IPs), PAT, transparent mode
Routing protocolsBGP, OSPF, RIPv1/v2, static routes, policy-based routing, multicast
QoSBandwidth priority, max bandwidth, guaranteed bandwidth, DSCP marking, 802.1e (WMM)
AuthenticationXAUTH/RADIUS, Active Directory, SSO, LDAP, Novell, internal user database, Terminal Services, Citrix
Local user database150250
VoIPFull H.323v1-5, SIP
StandardsTCP/IP, UDP, ICMP, HTTP, HTTPS, IPSec, ISAKMP/IKE, SNMP, DHCP, PPPoE, L2TP, PPTP, RADIUS, IEEE 802.3
CertificationsVPNC, IPv6 (Phase 2)
Certifications pendingCommon Criteria NDPP, FIPS 140-2 (with Suite B) Level 2, ICSA Firewall, ICSA Anti-virus, UC APL
Common Access Card (CAC)Supported
HardwareSonicWALL SOHOSonicWALL TZ300SonicWALL TZ400SonicWALL TZ500SonicWALL TZ600
Form factorDesktop
Power Supply (W)24W external24W external24W external36W external60W external
Maximum power consumption (W)7.96.99.213.4716.17
Input power100 to 240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 1 A
Total heat dissipation21.8 BTU22.3 BTU28.6 BTU38.7 BTU48.3 BTU
Dimensions3.6x14.1x19cm3.5x13.4x19cm3.5x13.4x19cm3.5x15x22.5cm3.5x18x28cm
Weight0.34 Kg0.725 Kg0.725 Kg0.915 Kg1.47 Kg
WEEE weight0.8 Kg1.145 Kg1.148 Kg1.338 Kg1.893 Kg
Shipping weight1.2 Kg1.373 Kg1.373 Kg1.928 Kg2.483 Kg
MTBF (Years)58.956.15440.818.4
Environment40-105° F, 0-40° C
Humidity5-95% non-condensing
Major regulatory complanceFCC Class A, ICES Class A, CE (EMC, LVD, RoHS), C-Tick, VCCI Class A, MSIP/KCC Class A, UL, cUL, TUV/GS, CB, Mexico CoC by UL, WEEE , REACH, ANATEL, BSMI, GOST-R
Regulatory ModelAPL31-0B9APL28-0B4APL28-0B4APL29-0B6APL30-0B8
Wireless controllerSonicWALL SOHOSonicWALL TZ300SonicWALL TZ400SonicWALL TZ500SonicWALL TZ600
Standards802.11 a/b/g/n802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
SonicWALL Firewalls Configuration Service
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE

Dreaming Tree Technology, Inc. BBB Business Review

checkmark

Fast Delivery

Free, same day shipping when ordered before 3PM EST.


checkmark

Easy Returns

Comprehensive 30-day return policy on all hardware purchases.


checkmark

Secure Checkout

» 2048-bit encryption
» Certified Authorize merchant


checkmark

Best Price Assured

We offer you the best price. If you find it cheaper let us know.


checkmark

Payment Options

credit cards accepted
» Company purchase orders
» Company check
» Wire transfers


Please wait...

Thank You.

{{var product.name}}
has been added to your cart

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout