Skip to Main Content »

Have a Question? We Can Help!
Call Toll-Free 866.403.5305

Welcome to Firewalls.com.

You're currently on:

01-SSC-0430 SonicWALL TZ500 Wireless-AC Secure Upgrade Plus (2 Year)

Regular Price: $2,065.00

Special Price $1,549.00

Buy with Confidence

» Google Trusted Store
» Rated A+ by the BBB since 2001.
» Elite rating with ResellerRatings.com
Yearly Renewal Starts at: $697.00. View All Renewals

SonicWALL TZ500 Wireless-AC Secure Upgrade Plus (2 Year)

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Details

The TZ500 offers highly effective protection with network productivity for growing SMBs

The TZ500 offers a no-compromise approach to securing growing networks. For distributed enterprises with remote offices, all TZ Series firewalls can be managed locally through the intuitive GUI in SonicOS or at the central office using SonicWall GMS.

Protect your organization with highly effective intrusion prevention, anti-malware, content/URL filtering and application control with the business-grade SonicWall TZ Series Unified Threat Management (UTM) firewalls. Eliminate network bottlenecks and increase productivity while also providing secure access to a broad range of mobile devices, including laptops, smartphones and tablets. Confidently deploy this secure, sophisticated small-business firewall appliance in a wide range of organizations, such as retail, branch/remote offices or home offices. With a SonicWall TZ Series firewall, you can be assured your wired and wireless networks are protected by a secure, sophisticated and widely deployed security platform.

Intrusion prevention, network-based anti-malware with cloud assist, content and URL filtering and anti-spam services

Take advantage of Advanced Gateway Security Suite (AGSS) to deliver a multi-engine sandbox, powerful anti‐virus, anti‐spyware, intrusion prevention, content filtering, as well as application intelligence and control services. Protect your network against known and unknown advanced persistent threats.

Traffic inspection across all ports, without compromising performance

Leverage the TZ Series' patented, Reassembly-Free Deep Packet Inspection (RFDPI) technology to examine traffic simultaneously across all ports without introducing latency to your network.

Examine suspicious files in a cloud-based isolated environment

Deploy a cloud-based, multi-engine sandbox for stopping unknown and zero-day attacks at the gateway, with automated remediation. Examine a broad range of file types, program or code in an isolated environment to detect and stop advanced threats.

Native SSL VPN secure mobile access for multiple device platforms

Provide users with easy, network-level access to corporate and academic resources over encrypted SSL VPN connections. SonicWall Mobile Connect is easily downloadable from the Apple App Store, Google Play or the Kindle Store, and is embedded with Windows 8.1 devices.

Multiple zones of controlled access for both wired and wireless users

Implement multiple zones of access for both wired and wireless users, while maintaining total control over who is accessing what on your network. Ensure secure Internet access with our Wireless Network Security solution, which combines UTM with high-speed 802.11ac wireless to encrypt and ensure the integrity of all traffic.

Intuitive ease of use

Ensure bandwidth for critical applications and block unproductive applications. Make security easy for your IT department with the industry's most advanced, object-based management operating system — SonicOS. Thanks to an intuitive interface, you don't have to sacrifice ease of use for power.

Features

SonicWall TZ Series Unified Threat Management (UTM) firewalls deliver high performance and proven best-in-class protection to small businesses with integrated intrusion prevention, anti-malware and content/URL filtering capabilities.

Full-featured, advanced security
Deliver full-featured security that combines intrusion prevention, gateway anti-virus, anti-spyware, content filtering and anti-spam services, with intuitive, easy-to-use SonicWall TZ Series firewalls.
 
Fast, reliable, enhanced performance
Examine all wired and wireless traffic for threats, without slowing down your network, using the patented1 SonicWall Reassembly-Free Deep Packet Inspection (RFDPI) technology. TZ Series firewalls also ensure bandwidth for critical business applications, while blocking unproductive applications.
 
Broad, flexible, remote access
Provide mobile users with native VPN remote access clients for Apple® iOS, Google® Android, Windows® 8.1, Mac OS® X, Kindle Fire and Linux, via your small-business firewall. This unique client also supports the firewall's capability to decontaminate threats from VPN traffic.
 
Easy to deploy, all-in-one solution
Enjoy the convenience and affordability of deploying your TZ Series appliance as a SonicWall TotalSecure solution. This combines the hardware and all the services needed for comprehensive network protection from viruses, spyware, worms, Trojans, key loggers and more — before they enter your network — and without the complexity of building your own security package.
 
Wireless network security
Enable high-speed wireless connectivity at businesses, schools, stores and branch offices with the superior performance and signal quality of 802.11ac*. Use integrated wireless or combine a SonicPoint with an award-winning SonicWall next-generation firewall to create a wireless network security solution that protects wireless traffic from evolving threats.
 
Support for a more converged infrastructure
Ease network security deployment and management with rapidly scalable switch integration. With the integration of the Dell X-Series switch (not available on the SOHO model), more devices can connect to the TZ firewall giving granular security control. These switches support Power over Ethernet (PoE) to support SonicPoint wireless access points, as well as third party devices such as PoE surveillance cameras.
 

TZ Series Comparison

Performance overview

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Operating systemSonicOS 5.9.1.3SonicOS 6.x
Security Processor2x 400 MHz2x 800 MHz4x 800 MHz4x 1 GHz4x 1.4 GHz
Memory (RAM)512 MB1 GB1 GB1 GB1 GB
1 GbE SFP interfaces-----
1 GbE Copper interfaces557810
100 MbE Copper interfaces-----
ExpansionUSBUSBUSBUSBExpansion Slot
(Rear)*, USB
Firewall inspection throughput300 Mbps750 Mbps1,300 Mbps1,400 Mbps1,500 Mbps
Full DPI throughput50 Mbps100 Mbps300 Mbps400 Mbps500 Mbps
Application inspection throughput--900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
IPS throughput100 Mbps300 Mbps900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
Anti-malware inspection throughput50 Mbps100 Mbps300 Mbps400 Mbps500 Mbps
IMIX throughput60 Mbps200 Mbps500 Mbps700 Mbps900 Mbps
SSL Inspection and Decryption throughput (DPI SSL)15 Mbps45 Mbps100 Mbps150 Mbps200 Mbps
VPN throughput100 Mbps300 Mbps900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
Connections per second1,8005,0006,0008,00012,000
Maximum connections (SPI)25,00050,000100,000125,000150,000
Maximum connections (DPI)25,00050,00090,000100,000125,000
Single Sign-On (SSO) Users250500500500500
VLAN interfaces2525505050
SonicPoints supported (Maximum)1616161624

VPN

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels1010202550
IPSec VPN clients (Maximum)1 (5) 1 (10)2 (25)2 (25)2 (25)
SSL VPN licenses (Maximum)1 (10)1 (50)2 (100)2 (150)2 (200)
Virtual assist bundled (Maximum)-1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)
Encryption/AuthenticationDES, 3DES, AES (128, 192, 256-bit), MD5, SHA-1, Suite B Cryptography
Key exchangeDiffie Hellman Groups 1, 2, 5, 14
Route-based VPNRIP, OSPF
Certificate supportVerisign, Thawte, Cybertrust, RSA Keon, Entrust and Microsoft CA for SonicWALL-to-SonicWALL VPN, SCEP
VPN featuresDead Peer Detection, DHCP Over VPN, IPSec NAT Traversal, Redundant VPN Gateway, Route-based VPN
Global VPN client platforms supportedMicrosoft® Windows Vista 32/64-bit, Windows 7 32/64-bit, Windows 8.0 32/64-bit, Windows 8.1 32/64-bit
NetExtenderMicrosoft Windows Vista 32/64-bit, Windows 7, Windows 8.0 32/64-bit, Windows 8.1 32/64-bit, Mac OS X 10.4+, Linux FC3+/Ubuntu 7+/OpenSUSE
Mobile ConnectApple® iOS, Mac OS X, Google® Android™, Kindle Fire, Windows 8.1 (Embedded)

Security services

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Deep Packet Inspection servicesGateway Anti-Virus, Anti-Spyware, Intrusion Prevention, DPI SSL
Content Filtering Service (CFS)HTTP URL, HTTPS IP, keyword and content scanning, ActiveX, Java Applet, and cookie blocking bandwidth management on filtering categories, allow/forbid lists
Enforced Client Anti-Virus and Anti-SpywareMcAfee®
Comprehensive Anti-Spam ServiceSupported
Application Intelligence and Control--YesYesYes

Networking

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

IP address assignmentStatic, (DHCP, PPPoE, L2TP and PPTP client), Internal DHCP server, DHCP relay
NAT modes1:1, 1:many, many:1, many:many, flexible NAT (overlapping IPs), PAT, transparent mode
Routing protocolsBGP, OSPF, RIPv1/v2, static routes, policy-based routing, multicast
QoSBandwidth priority, max bandwidth, guaranteed bandwidth, DSCP marking, 802.1e (WMM)
AuthenticationXAUTH/RADIUS, Active Directory, SSO, LDAP, Novell, internal user database, Terminal Services, Citrix
Local user database150250
VoIPFull H.323v1-5, SIP
StandardsTCP/IP, UDP, ICMP, HTTP, HTTPS, IPSec, ISAKMP/IKE, SNMP, DHCP, PPPoE, L2TP, PPTP, RADIUS, IEEE 802.3
CertificationsVPNC, IPv6 (Phase 2)
Certifications pendingCommon Criteria NDPP, FIPS 140-2 (with Suite B) Level 2, ICSA Firewall, ICSA Anti-virus, UC APL
Common Access Card (CAC)Supported

Hardware

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Form factorDesktop
Power Supply (W)24W external24W external24W external36W external60W external
Maximum power consumption (W)7.96.99.213.4716.17
Input power100 to 240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 1 A
Total heat dissipation21.8 BTU22.3 BTU28.6 BTU38.7 BTU48.3 BTU
Dimensions3.6x14.1x19cm3.5x13.4x19cm3.5x13.4x19cm3.5x15x22.5cm3.5x18x28cm
Weight0.34 Kg0.725 Kg0.725 Kg0.915 Kg1.47 Kg
WEEE weight0.8 Kg1.145 Kg1.148 Kg1.338 Kg1.893 Kg
Shipping weight1.2 Kg1.373 Kg1.373 Kg1.928 Kg2.483 Kg
MTBF (Years)58.956.15440.818.4
Environment40-105° F, 0-40° C
Humidity5-95% non-condensing
Major regulatory complanceFCC Class A, ICES Class A, CE (EMC, LVD, RoHS), C-Tick, VCCI Class A, MSIP/KCC Class A, UL, cUL, TUV/GS, CB, Mexico CoC by UL, WEEE , REACH, ANATEL, BSMI, GOST-R
Regulatory ModelAPL31-0B9APL28-0B4APL28-0B4APL29-0B6APL30-0B8

Wireless controller

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Standards802.11 a/b/g/n802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

Additional Information

Global UPC758479004301
ManufacturerSonicWALL
SupplierOther
Recommended UsersNo
VPN Max Throughput (Mbps)1000 Mbps
VPN Throughput500 Mbps - 1 Gbps
UTM Throughput100 Mbps - 500 Mbps
Form FactorDesktop
Max Throughput1400 Mbps
Max Concurrent Connections125000
New Connections / Sec8000
Ports QtyNo
ConditionNew
Renewal01-SSC-0488,01-SSC-0489,01-SSC-0490,01-SSC-0491,01-SSC-0492
Software IncludedNo
Protection LevelUTM Optional
Firewall TypeWireless Firewall
Network Interface SpeedNo
Product Articles RSSNo

Additional Product Images:

BUY WITH CONFIDENCE

Dreaming Tree Technology, Inc. BBB Business Review

checkmark

Fast Delivery

Free, same day shipping when ordered before 3PM EST.


checkmark

Easy Returns

Comprehensive 30-day return policy on all hardware purchases.


checkmark

Secure Checkout

» 2048-bit encryption
» Certified Authorize merchant


checkmark

Best Price Assured

We offer you the best price. If you find it cheaper let us know.


checkmark

Payment Options

credit cards accepted
» Company purchase orders
» Company check
» Wire transfers


Please wait...

Thank You.

{{var product.name}}
has been added to your cart

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout