Skip to Main Content »

Have a Question? We Can Help!
Call Toll-Free 1-866-403-5305

Welcome to Firewalls.com.

You're currently on:

Dell SonicWALL TZ Series Firewall Comparison

Performance overview

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

 SonicWALL SOHOSonicWALL TZ300SonicWALL TZ400SonicWALL TZ500SonicWALL TZ600
Operating systemSonicOS 5.9.1.3SonicOS 6.x
Security Processor2x 400 MHz2x 800 MHz4x 800 MHz4x 1 GHz4x 1.4 GHz
Memory (RAM)512 MB1 GB1 GB1 GB1 GB
1 GbE SFP interfaces-----
1 GbE Copper interfaces557810
100 MbE Copper interfaces-----
ExpansionUSBUSBUSBUSBExpansion Slot
(Rear)*, USB
Firewall inspection throughput300 Mbps750 Mbps1,300 Mbps1,400 Mbps1,500 Mbps
Full DPI throughput50 Mbps100 Mbps300 Mbps400 Mbps500 Mbps
Application inspection throughput--900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
IPS throughput100 Mbps300 Mbps900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
Anti-malware inspection throughput50 Mbps100 Mbps300 Mbps400 Mbps500 Mbps
IMIX throughput60 Mbps200 Mbps500 Mbps700 Mbps900 Mbps
SSL Inspection and Decryption throughput (DPI SSL)15 Mbps45 Mbps100 Mbps150 Mbps200 Mbps
VPN throughput100 Mbps300 Mbps900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
Connections per second1,8005,0006,0008,00012,000
Maximum connections (SPI)25,00050,000100,000125,000150,000
Maximum connections (DPI)25,00050,00090,000100,000125,000
Single Sign-On (SSO) Users250500500500500
VLAN interfaces2525505050
SonicPoints supported (Maximum)1616161624

VPN

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels1010202550
IPSec VPN clients (Maximum)1 (5) 1 (10)2 (25)2 (25)2 (25)
SSL VPN licenses (Maximum)1 (10)1 (50)2 (100)2 (150)2 (200)
Virtual assist bundled (Maximum)-1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)
Encryption/AuthenticationDES, 3DES, AES (128, 192, 256-bit), MD5, SHA-1, Suite B Cryptography
Key exchangeDiffie Hellman Groups 1, 2, 5, 14
Route-based VPNRIP, OSPF
Certificate supportVerisign, Thawte, Cybertrust, RSA Keon, Entrust and Microsoft CA for Dell SonicWALL-to-Dell SonicWALL VPN, SCEP
VPN featuresDead Peer Detection, DHCP Over VPN, IPSec NAT Traversal, Redundant VPN Gateway, Route-based VPN
Global VPN client platforms supportedMicrosoft® Windows Vista 32/64-bit, Windows 7 32/64-bit, Windows 8.0 32/64-bit, Windows 8.1 32/64-bit
NetExtenderMicrosoft Windows Vista 32/64-bit, Windows 7, Windows 8.0 32/64-bit, Windows 8.1 32/64-bit, Mac OS X 10.4+, Linux FC3+/Ubuntu 7+/OpenSUSE
Mobile ConnectApple® iOS, Mac OS X, Google® Android™, Kindle Fire, Windows 8.1 (Embedded)

Security services

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Deep Packet Inspection servicesGateway Anti-Virus, Anti-Spyware, Intrusion Prevention, DPI SSL
Content Filtering Service (CFS)HTTP URL, HTTPS IP, keyword and content scanning, ActiveX, Java Applet, and cookie blocking bandwidth management on filtering categories, allow/forbid lists
Enforced Client Anti-Virus and Anti-SpywareMcAfee®
Comprehensive Anti-Spam ServiceSupported
Application Intelligence and Control--YesYesYes

Networking

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

IP address assignmentStatic, (DHCP, PPPoE, L2TP and PPTP client), Internal DHCP server, DHCP relay
NAT modes1:1, 1:many, many:1, many:many, flexible NAT (overlapping IPs), PAT, transparent mode
Routing protocolsBGP, OSPF, RIPv1/v2, static routes, policy-based routing, multicast
QoSBandwidth priority, max bandwidth, guaranteed bandwidth, DSCP marking, 802.1e (WMM)
AuthenticationXAUTH/RADIUS, Active Directory, SSO, LDAP, Novell, internal user database, Terminal Services, Citrix
Local user database150250
VoIPFull H.323v1-5, SIP
StandardsTCP/IP, UDP, ICMP, HTTP, HTTPS, IPSec, ISAKMP/IKE, SNMP, DHCP, PPPoE, L2TP, PPTP, RADIUS, IEEE 802.3
CertificationsVPNC, IPv6 (Phase 2)
Certifications pendingCommon Criteria NDPP, FIPS 140-2 (with Suite B) Level 2, ICSA Firewall, ICSA Anti-virus, UC APL
Common Access Card (CAC)Supported

Hardware

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Form factorDesktop
Power Supply (W)24W external24W external24W external36W external60W external
Maximum power consumption (W)7.96.99.213.4716.17
Input power100 to 240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 1 A
Total heat dissipation21.8 BTU22.3 BTU28.6 BTU38.7 BTU48.3 BTU
Dimensions3.6x14.1x19cm3.5x13.4x19cm3.5x13.4x19cm3.5x15x22.5cm3.5x18x28cm
Weight0.34 Kg0.725 Kg0.725 Kg0.915 Kg1.47 Kg
WEEE weight0.8 Kg1.145 Kg1.148 Kg1.338 Kg1.893 Kg
Shipping weight1.2 Kg1.373 Kg1.373 Kg1.928 Kg2.483 Kg
MTBF (Years)58.956.15440.818.4
Environment40-105° F, 0-40° C
Humidity5-95% non-condensing
Major regulatory complanceFCC Class A, ICES Class A, CE (EMC, LVD, RoHS), C-Tick, VCCI Class A, MSIP/KCC Class A, UL, cUL, TUV/GS, CB, Mexico CoC by UL, WEEE , REACH, ANATEL, BSMI, GOST-R
Regulatory ModelAPL31-0B9APL28-0B4APL28-0B4APL29-0B6APL30-0B8

Wireless controller

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Standards802.11 a/b/g/n802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

Please wait...

Thank You.

{{var product.name}}
has been added to your cart

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout