Skip to Main Content »

Have a Question? We Can Help!
Call Toll-Free 866.403.5305

Welcome to Firewalls.com

You're currently on:

SonicWALL TZ Firewall Appliances

Small Business Firewalls with Enterprise-Level Security.

The SonicWALL TZ Series is a complete Unified Threat Management firewall platform delivering multi-threat protection to home, small, remote and branch offices in an easy-to-use, low cost solution. Combining a deep packet inspection firewall, integrated gateway anti-virus, anti-spyware, intrusion prevention and content filtering support along with optional 802.11 b/g Wireless LAN access

The TZ Series is Best Used for:

» Home networks
» Small office of 1 - 50 employees
» Branch office needing VPN capabilities 
Download SonicWALL TZ firewall Buyers Guide

Choose a SonicWALL TZ Series

SonicWALL SOHO
» Unlimited Users
» 5 Gigabit Ports
» 10 VPN Tunnels
» 10 SSL VPN Clients
» Supports 802.11 a/b/g/n
» Optimized for DSL /
Cable / FIOS
» Support Hardware Failover
» 3G / Analog Modem Failover
 

SonicWALL TZ 300
» Unlimited Users
» 5 Gigabit Ports
» 10 VPN Tunnels
» 50 SSL VPN Clients
» Supports 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
» Optimized for DSL /
Cable / FIOS
» Support Hardware Failover
» 3G / Analog Modem Failover
 

SonicWALL TZ 400
» Unlimited Users
» 7 Gigabit Ports
» 20 VPN Tunnels
» 100 SSL VPN Clients
» Supports 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
» Optimized for DSL /
Cable / FIOS
» Support Hardware Failover
» 3G / Analog Modem Failover
 

SonicWALL TZ 500
» Unlimited Users
» 8 Gigabit Ports
» 25 VPN Tunnels
» 150 SSL VPN Clients
» Supports 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
» Optimized for DSL /
Cable / FIOS
» Support Hardware Failover
» 3G / Analog Modem Failover
 

SonicWALL TZ 600
» Unlimited Users
» 10 Gigabit Ports
» 50 VPN Tunnels
» 200 SSL VPN Clients
» Supports 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
» Optimized for DSL /
Cable / FIOS
» Support Hardware Failover
» 3G / Analog Modem Failover
 

 

Looking for Subscriptions, Upgrades or License Renewals?

You can find them with our SonicWALL License Wizard.

Compare and Find the Right TZ Firewall


Performance overview

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Operating systemSonicOS 5.9.1.3SonicOS 6.x
Security Processor2x 400 MHz2x 800 MHz4x 800 MHz4x 1 GHz4x 1.4 GHz
Memory (RAM)512 MB1 GB1 GB1 GB1 GB
1 GbE SFP interfaces-----
1 GbE Copper interfaces557810
100 MbE Copper interfaces-----
ExpansionUSBUSBUSBUSBExpansion Slot
(Rear)*, USB
Firewall inspection throughput300 Mbps750 Mbps1,300 Mbps1,400 Mbps1,500 Mbps
Full DPI throughput50 Mbps100 Mbps300 Mbps400 Mbps500 Mbps
Application inspection throughput--900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
IPS throughput100 Mbps300 Mbps900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
Anti-malware inspection throughput50 Mbps100 Mbps300 Mbps400 Mbps500 Mbps
IMIX throughput60 Mbps200 Mbps500 Mbps700 Mbps900 Mbps
SSL Inspection and Decryption throughput (DPI SSL)15 Mbps45 Mbps100 Mbps150 Mbps200 Mbps
VPN throughput100 Mbps300 Mbps900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
Connections per second1,8005,0006,0008,00012,000
Maximum connections (SPI)25,00050,000100,000125,000150,000
Maximum connections (DPI)25,00050,00090,000100,000125,000
Single Sign-On (SSO) Users250500500500500
VLAN interfaces2525505050
SonicPoints supported (Maximum)1616161624

VPN

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels1010202550
IPSec VPN clients (Maximum)1 (5) 1 (10)2 (25)2 (25)2 (25)
SSL VPN licenses (Maximum)1 (10)1 (50)2 (100)2 (150)2 (200)
Virtual assist bundled (Maximum)-1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)
Encryption/AuthenticationDES, 3DES, AES (128, 192, 256-bit), MD5, SHA-1, Suite B Cryptography
Key exchangeDiffie Hellman Groups 1, 2, 5, 14
Route-based VPNRIP, OSPF
Certificate supportVerisign, Thawte, Cybertrust, RSA Keon, Entrust and Microsoft CA for Dell SonicWALL-to-Dell SonicWALL VPN, SCEP
VPN featuresDead Peer Detection, DHCP Over VPN, IPSec NAT Traversal, Redundant VPN Gateway, Route-based VPN
Global VPN client platforms supportedMicrosoft® Windows Vista 32/64-bit, Windows 7 32/64-bit, Windows 8.0 32/64-bit, Windows 8.1 32/64-bit
NetExtenderMicrosoft Windows Vista 32/64-bit, Windows 7, Windows 8.0 32/64-bit, Windows 8.1 32/64-bit, Mac OS X 10.4+, Linux FC3+/Ubuntu 7+/OpenSUSE
Mobile ConnectApple® iOS, Mac OS X, Google® Android™, Kindle Fire, Windows 8.1 (Embedded)

Security services

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Deep Packet Inspection servicesGateway Anti-Virus, Anti-Spyware, Intrusion Prevention, DPI SSL
Content Filtering Service (CFS)HTTP URL, HTTPS IP, keyword and content scanning, ActiveX, Java Applet, and cookie blocking bandwidth management on filtering categories, allow/forbid lists
Enforced Client Anti-Virus and Anti-SpywareMcAfee®
Comprehensive Anti-Spam ServiceSupported
Application Intelligence and Control--YesYesYes

Networking

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

IP address assignmentStatic, (DHCP, PPPoE, L2TP and PPTP client), Internal DHCP server, DHCP relay
NAT modes1:1, 1:many, many:1, many:many, flexible NAT (overlapping IPs), PAT, transparent mode
Routing protocolsBGP, OSPF, RIPv1/v2, static routes, policy-based routing, multicast
QoSBandwidth priority, max bandwidth, guaranteed bandwidth, DSCP marking, 802.1e (WMM)
AuthenticationXAUTH/RADIUS, Active Directory, SSO, LDAP, Novell, internal user database, Terminal Services, Citrix
Local user database150250
VoIPFull H.323v1-5, SIP
StandardsTCP/IP, UDP, ICMP, HTTP, HTTPS, IPSec, ISAKMP/IKE, SNMP, DHCP, PPPoE, L2TP, PPTP, RADIUS, IEEE 802.3
CertificationsVPNC, IPv6 (Phase 2)
Certifications pendingCommon Criteria NDPP, FIPS 140-2 (with Suite B) Level 2, ICSA Firewall, ICSA Anti-virus, UC APL
Common Access Card (CAC)Supported

Hardware

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Form factorDesktop
Power Supply (W)24W external24W external24W external36W external60W external
Maximum power consumption (W)7.96.99.213.4716.17
Input power100 to 240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 1 A
Total heat dissipation21.8 BTU22.3 BTU28.6 BTU38.7 BTU48.3 BTU
Dimensions3.6x14.1x19cm3.5x13.4x19cm3.5x13.4x19cm3.5x15x22.5cm3.5x18x28cm
Weight0.34 Kg0.725 Kg0.725 Kg0.915 Kg1.47 Kg
WEEE weight0.8 Kg1.145 Kg1.148 Kg1.338 Kg1.893 Kg
Shipping weight1.2 Kg1.373 Kg1.373 Kg1.928 Kg2.483 Kg
MTBF (Years)58.956.15440.818.4
Environment40-105° F, 0-40° C
Humidity5-95% non-condensing
Major regulatory complanceFCC Class A, ICES Class A, CE (EMC, LVD, RoHS), C-Tick, VCCI Class A, MSIP/KCC Class A, UL, cUL, TUV/GS, CB, Mexico CoC by UL, WEEE , REACH, ANATEL, BSMI, GOST-R
Regulatory ModelAPL31-0B9APL28-0B4APL28-0B4APL29-0B6APL30-0B8

Wireless controller

SonicWALL SOHO

SonicWALL TZ300

SonicWALL TZ400

SonicWALL TZ500

SonicWALL TZ600

Standards802.11 a/b/g/n802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

SonicWALL TZ Features and Benefits

Protect your organization with highly effective intrusion prevention, anti-malware, content/URL filtering and application control with the business-grade SonicWall TZ Series Unified Threat Management (UTM) firewalls. Eliminate network bottlenecks and increase productivity while also providing secure access to a broad range of mobile devices, including laptops, smartphones and tablets. Confidently deploy this secure, sophisticated small-business firewall appliance in a wide range of organizations, such as retail, branch/remote offices or home offices. With a SonicWall TZ Series firewall, you can be assured your wired and wireless networks are protected by a secure, sophisticated and widely deployed security platform.

Intrusion prevention, network-based anti-malware with cloud assist, content and URL filtering and anti-spam services

Take advantage of Advanced Gateway Security Suite (AGSS) to deliver a multi-engine sandbox, powerful anti‐virus, anti‐spyware, intrusion prevention, content filtering, as well as application intelligence and control services. Protect your network against known and unknown advanced persistent threats.


Traffic inspection across all ports, without compromising performance

Leverage the TZ Series' patented, Reassembly-Free Deep Packet Inspection (RFDPI) technology to examine traffic simultaneously across all ports without introducing latency to your network.


Examine suspicious files in a cloud-based isolated environment

Deploy a cloud-based, multi-engine sandbox for stopping unknown and zero-day attacks at the gateway, with automated remediation. Examine a broad range of file types, program or code in an isolated environment to detect and stop advanced threats.


Native SSL VPN secure mobile access for multiple device platforms

Provide users with easy, network-level access to corporate and academic resources over encrypted SSL VPN connections. SonicWall Mobile Connect is easily downloadable from the Apple App Store, Google Play or the Kindle Store, and is embedded with Windows 8.1 devices. .


Multiple zones of controlled access for both wired and wireless users

Implement multiple zones of access for both wired and wireless users, while maintaining total control over who is accessing what on your network. Ensure secure Internet access with our Wireless Network Security solution, which combines UTM with high-speed 802.11ac wireless to encrypt and ensure the integrity of all traffic.


Intuitive ease of use

Ensure bandwidth for critical applications and block unproductive applications. Make security easy for your IT department with the industry's most advanced, object-based management operating system — SonicOS. Thanks to an intuitive interface, you don't have to sacrifice ease of use for power.


Please wait...

Thank You.

{{var product.name}}
has been added to your cart

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout