Skip to Main Content »

Have a Question? We Can Help!
Call Toll-Free 866.403.5305

Welcome to Firewalls.com

You're currently on:

SonicWall TZ600 UTM Firewall Appliance

SonicWall TZ600 is the biggest of the TZ Series, offering advanced features and uncompromising performance. Compare, shop, & save with our low prices and datasheets always available so you have the specs in hands!

The SonicWall TZ600 Series is Best For:
» An "Always-Up" network connection
» High-speed small or home networks
» Networks running DSL / Cable / or FiOS
» Teleworkers needing VPN connections
Download SonicWall firewall Buyers Guide

How Difficult is it to Configure a SonicWall Firewall?

Take our 20 second assessment and find out!

18 Item(s)

per page

Set Descending Direction
  1. SonicWall TZ600 Appliance Only

    » Maximum Speed: 1500 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 500 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 1,100 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 150,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:50
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (200 Available)
    » Wireless Controller: 802.11 A/B/G/N Wireless LAN
    Note: Does not include technical support or firmware upgrades
  2. SonicWALL TZ600 TotalSecure (1 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1500 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 500 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 1,100 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 150,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:50
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (200 Available)
    » Wireless Controller: 802.11 A/B/G/N Wireless LAN
    » Bundled with: (1) Year gateway antivirus, content filtering, spyware protection, intrusion prevention and 24x7 technical support.
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $839.00. View All Renewals
  3. SonicWALL TZ600 TotalSecure (3 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1500 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 500 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 1,100 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 150,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:50
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (200 Available)
    » Wireless Controller: 802.11 A/B/G/N Wireless LAN
    » Bundled with: (3) Year gateway antivirus, content filtering, spyware protection, intrusion prevention and 24x7 technical support.
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $839.00. View All Renewals
  4. SonicWALL TZ600 TotalSecure - Advanced Edition (1 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1500 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 500 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 1,100 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 150,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:50
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (200 Available)
    » Wireless Controller: 802.11 A/B/G/N Wireless LAN
    » Bundled with: (1) Year capture advanced threat protection service, gateway antivirus, content filtering, spyware protection, intrusion prevention and 24x7 technical support.
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $839.00. View All Renewals
  5. SonicWALL TZ600 TotalSecure - Advanced Edition (3 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1500 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 500 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 1,100 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 150,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:50
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (200 Available)
    » Wireless Controller: 802.11 A/B/G/N Wireless LAN
    » Bundled with: (3) Year capture advanced threat protection service, gateway antivirus, content filtering, spyware protection, intrusion prevention and 24x7 technical support.
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $839.00. View All Renewals
  6. SonicWALL TZ600 Gen5 Firewall Replacement With AGSS (1 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1500 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 500 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 1,100 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 150,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:50
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (200 Available)
    » Wireless Controller: 802.11 A/B/G/N Wireless LAN
    » Bundled with: (1) Year Advanced Gateway Security Suite
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $839.00. View All Renewals
  7. SonicWALL TZ600 Secure Upgrade Plus (2 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1500 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 500 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 1,100 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 150,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:50
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (200 Available)
    » Wireless Controller: 802.11 A/B/G/N Wireless LAN
    » Bundled with: (2) year subscription of Comprehensive Gateway Security Suite
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $839.00. View All Renewals
  8. SonicWALL TZ600 Secure Upgrade Plus (3 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1500 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 500 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 1,100 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 150,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:50
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (200 Available)
    » Wireless Controller: 802.11 A/B/G/N Wireless LAN
    » Bundled with: (3) year subscription of Comprehensive Gateway Security Suite
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $839.00. View All Renewals
  9. SonicWALL TZ600 Secure Upgrade Plus - Advanced Edition (2 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1500 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 500 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 1,100 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 150,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:50
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (200 Available)
    » Wireless Controller: 802.11 A/B/G/N Wireless LAN
    » Bundled with: (2) Year capture advanced threat protection service, gateway antivirus, content filtering, spyware protection, intrusion prevention and 24x7 technical support.
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $839.00. View All Renewals
  10. SonicWALL TZ600 Secure Upgrade Plus - Advanced Edition (3 Year)

    » Maximum Speed: 1500 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 500 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 1,100 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 150,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:50
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (200 Available)
    » Wireless Controller: 802.11 A/B/G/N Wireless LAN
    » Bundled with: (3) Year capture advanced threat protection service, gateway antivirus, content filtering, spyware protection, intrusion prevention and 24x7 technical support.
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $839.00. View All Renewals
  11. SonicWALL TZ600 High Availability

    * Must be paired with a standard TZ600
    » Maximum Speed: 1500 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 500 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 1,100 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 150,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:50
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (200 Available)
    » Wireless Controller: 802.11 A/B/G/N Wireless LAN
    Note: Does not include technical support or firmware upgrades
  12. Rack Mount Kit for SonicWall TZ600

    The RM-SW-T6 gives you the ability to mount your SonicWall desktop firewalls in a 19" rack. The rack is tailored specifically for the listed models to guarantee a perfect fit. In addition, the connections are brought to the front for easy access. The power supply is fixated to prevent an accidental loss of power.
  13. SonicWall Standard Managed Service, NSA 220/250/2600 & TZ500/600

    » Best practice configuration
    » Unlimited phone support
    » Constant access to Web-based monitoring & reporting
    » No charge equipment repair or replacement
    » Remote firmware updates
    » Quick configuration changes
    » Outage notice by e-mail
    » After hours emergency response from our certified team
    » No contract or extended customer commitment!
    » This service is provided on a month-to-month basis.
  14. SonicWall Advanced Managed Service, NSA 220/250/2600 & TZ500/600

    » Best practice configuration
    » Unlimited phone support
    » Constant access to Web-based monitoring & reporting
    » No charge equipment repair or replacement
    » Remote firmware updates
    » Quick configuration changes
    » Outage notice by e-mail
    » After hours emergency response from our certified team
    » No contract or extended customer commitment!
    » This service is provided on a month-to-month basis.
    » Proactive threat detection
    » Comprehensive outage remediation
    » Wireless IDS for rogue wireless access point detection
  15. SonicWall TZ600 Promotional Tradeup With 3YR AGSS

    » Maximum Speed: 1500 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 500 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 1,100 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 150,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:50
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (200 Available)
    » Wireless Controller: 802.11 A/B/G/N Wireless LAN
    » Special Services: (3) year subscription of Advanced Gateway Security Suite
  16. SonicWall TZ600 Firewall Appliance Bundle with Rack Mount Kit

    »SonicWall TZ600 Gen 6 Firewall hardware only appliance
    »VPN Max Throughput (Mbps): 1100 Mbps, UTM Throughput: 500 Mbps, Max Throughput: 1500 Mbps
    »Max Concurrent Connections: 150,000
    »SonicWall manufacturer sealed appliance
    »Rack mount kit is an excellent add-on to organize your SonicWall firewall deployment
    »Rack mount includes 8 cat-5e cables and connections accessible on the front
    »The rack mount is 1U high
    »Rack mount kit will take about 5 minutes to assemble
  17. SonicWall TZ600 Firewall Appliance Bundle with Rack Mount Kit & 1 Year TotalSecure

    »SonicWall TZ600 Gen 6 Firewall with 1 Year Comprehensive Gateway Security Suite
    »VPN Max Throughput (Mbps): 1100 Mbps, UTM Throughput: 500 Mbps, Max Throughput: 1500 Mbps
    »Max Concurrent Connections: 150,000
    »SonicWall manufacturer sealed appliance
    »Rack mount kit is an excellent add-on to organize your SonicWall firewall deployment
    »Rack mount includes 8 cat-5e cables and connections accessible on the front
    »The rack mount is 1U high
    »Rack mount kit will take about 5 minutes to assemble
  18. SonicWall TZ600 TotalSecure Advanced - Cloud Management, 10 Seat Endpoint Protection 2 Years

    » SonicWall TotalSecure SMB Bundle
    » Maximum Speed: 1500 Mbps
    » UTM Speed: 500 Mbps
    » Maximum VPN Speed: 1,100 Mbps
    » Concurrent Connections: 150,000
    » Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels:50
    » Bundled Global VPN Client Licenses: 2 (25 Available)
    » SSL VPN licenses: 2 (200 Available)
    » Wireless Controller: 802.11 A/B/G/N Wireless LAN
    » Bundled with: (2) year Cloud Management, 10 Seat Endpoint Protection
    Yearly Renewal Starts at: $839.00. View All Renewals

Related Upgrades and Subscriptions

18 Item(s)

per page

Set Descending Direction
Performance overviewSonicWall SOHOSonicWall TZ300SonicWall TZ400SonicWall TZ500SonicWall TZ600
Operating systemSonicOS 5.9.1.3SonicOS 6.x
Security Processor2x 400 MHz2x 800 MHz4x 800 MHz4x 1 GHz4x 1.4 GHz
Memory (RAM)512 MB1 GB1 GB1 GB1 GB
1 GbE SFP interfaces-----
1 GbE Copper interfaces557810
100 MbE Copper interfaces-----
ExpansionUSBUSBUSBUSBExpansion Slot
(Rear)*, USB
Firewall inspection throughput300 Mbps750 Mbps1,300 Mbps1,400 Mbps1,500 Mbps
Full DPI throughput50 Mbps100 Mbps300 Mbps400 Mbps500 Mbps
Application inspection throughput--900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
IPS throughput100 Mbps300 Mbps900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
Anti-malware inspection throughput50 Mbps100 Mbps300 Mbps400 Mbps500 Mbps
IMIX throughput60 Mbps200 Mbps500 Mbps700 Mbps900 Mbps
SSL Inspection and Decryption throughput (DPI SSL)15 Mbps45 Mbps100 Mbps150 Mbps200 Mbps
VPN throughput100 Mbps300 Mbps900 Mbps1,000 Mbps1,100 Mbps
Connections per second1,8005,0006,0008,00012,000
Maximum connections (SPI)25,00050,000100,000125,000150,000
Maximum connections (DPI)25,00050,00090,000100,000125,000
Single Sign-On (SSO) Users250500500500500
VLAN interfaces2525505050
SonicPoints supported (Maximum)1616161624
VPNSonicWall SOHOSonicWall TZ300SonicWall TZ400SonicWall TZ500SonicWall TZ600
Site-to-Site VPN Tunnels1010202550
IPSec VPN clients (Maximum)1 (5) 1 (10)2 (25)2 (25)2 (25)
SSL VPN licenses (Maximum)1 (10)1 (50)2 (100)2 (150)2 (200)
Virtual assist bundled (Maximum)-1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)1 (30-day trial)
Encryption/AuthenticationDES, 3DES, AES (128, 192, 256-bit), MD5, SHA-1, Suite B Cryptography
Key exchangeDiffie Hellman Groups 1, 2, 5, 14
Route-based VPNRIP, OSPF
Certificate supportVerisign, Thawte, Cybertrust, RSA Keon, Entrust and Microsoft CA for Dell SonicWall-to-Dell SonicWall VPN, SCEP
VPN featuresDead Peer Detection, DHCP Over VPN, IPSec NAT Traversal, Redundant VPN Gateway, Route-based VPN
Global VPN client platforms supportedMicrosoft® Windows Vista 32/64-bit, Windows 7 32/64-bit, Windows 8.0 32/64-bit, Windows 8.1 32/64-bit
NetExtenderMicrosoft Windows Vista 32/64-bit, Windows 7, Windows 8.0 32/64-bit, Windows 8.1 32/64-bit, Mac OS X 10.4+, Linux FC3+/Ubuntu 7+/OpenSUSE
Mobile ConnectApple® iOS, Mac OS X, Google® Android™, Kindle Fire, Windows 8.1 (Embedded)
Security servicesSonicWall SOHOSonicWall TZ300SonicWall TZ400SonicWall TZ500SonicWall TZ600
Deep Packet Inspection servicesGateway Anti-Virus, Anti-Spyware, Intrusion Prevention, DPI SSL
Content Filtering Service (CFS)HTTP URL, HTTPS IP, keyword and content scanning, ActiveX, Java Applet, and cookie blocking bandwidth management on filtering categories, allow/forbid lists
Enforced Client Anti-Virus and Anti-SpywareMcAfee®
Comprehensive Anti-Spam ServiceSupported
Application Intelligence and Control--YesYesYes
NetworkingSonicWall SOHOSonicWall TZ300SonicWall TZ400SonicWall TZ500SonicWall TZ600
IP address assignmentStatic, (DHCP, PPPoE, L2TP and PPTP client), Internal DHCP server, DHCP relay
NAT modes1:1, 1:many, many:1, many:many, flexible NAT (overlapping IPs), PAT, transparent mode
Routing protocolsBGP, OSPF, RIPv1/v2, static routes, policy-based routing, multicast
QoSBandwidth priority, max bandwidth, guaranteed bandwidth, DSCP marking, 802.1e (WMM)
AuthenticationXAUTH/RADIUS, Active Directory, SSO, LDAP, Novell, internal user database, Terminal Services, Citrix
Local user database150250
VoIPFull H.323v1-5, SIP
StandardsTCP/IP, UDP, ICMP, HTTP, HTTPS, IPSec, ISAKMP/IKE, SNMP, DHCP, PPPoE, L2TP, PPTP, RADIUS, IEEE 802.3
CertificationsVPNC, IPv6 (Phase 2)
Certifications pendingCommon Criteria NDPP, FIPS 140-2 (with Suite B) Level 2, ICSA Firewall, ICSA Anti-virus, UC APL
Common Access Card (CAC)Supported
HardwareSonicWall SOHOSonicWall TZ300SonicWall TZ400SonicWall TZ500SonicWall TZ600
Form factorDesktop
Power Supply (W)24W external24W external24W external36W external60W external
Maximum power consumption (W)7.96.99.213.4716.17
Input power100 to 240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 1 A
Total heat dissipation21.8 BTU22.3 BTU28.6 BTU38.7 BTU48.3 BTU
Dimensions3.6x14.1x19cm3.5x13.4x19cm3.5x13.4x19cm3.5x15x22.5cm3.5x18x28cm
Weight0.34 Kg0.725 Kg0.725 Kg0.915 Kg1.47 Kg
WEEE weight0.8 Kg1.145 Kg1.148 Kg1.338 Kg1.893 Kg
Shipping weight1.2 Kg1.373 Kg1.373 Kg1.928 Kg2.483 Kg
MTBF (Years)58.956.15440.818.4
Environment40-105° F, 0-40° C
Humidity5-95% non-condensing
Major regulatory complanceFCC Class A, ICES Class A, CE (EMC, LVD, RoHS), C-Tick, VCCI Class A, MSIP/KCC Class A, UL, cUL, TUV/GS, CB, Mexico CoC by UL, WEEE , REACH, ANATEL, BSMI, GOST-R
Regulatory ModelAPL31-0B9APL28-0B4APL28-0B4APL29-0B6APL30-0B8
Wireless controllerSonicWall SOHOSonicWall TZ300SonicWall TZ400SonicWall TZ500SonicWall TZ600
Standards802.11 a/b/g/n802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
SonicWALL Firewalls Configuration Service
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE

Dreaming Tree Technology, Inc. BBB Business Review

checkmark

Fast Delivery

Free, same day shipping when ordered before 3PM EST.


checkmark

Easy Returns

Comprehensive 30-day return policy on all hardware purchases.


checkmark

Secure Checkout

» 2048-bit encryption
» Certified Authorize merchant


checkmark

Best Price Assured

We offer you the best price. If you find it cheaper let us know.


checkmark

Payment Options

credit cards accepted
» Company purchase orders
» Company check
» Wire transfers


Please wait...

Thank You.

{{var product.name}}
has been added to your cart

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout