Skip to Main Content »

Have a Question? We Can Help!
Call Toll-Free 866.403.5305

Welcome to Firewalls.com.

You're currently on:

Specification

Catalyst 2960 LAN Lite Series Switch Hardware
DescriptionSpecification
PerformanceForwarding Bandwidth16 Gbps
Flash memory32 MB
Memory DRAM64MB
Max VLANs64
VLAN IDs4K
Maximum transmission unit (MTU)Up to 9,000 bytes
Jumbo frames9,016 bytes
Forwarding rate
2960-8TC-L2.7 Mpps
2960-24-S3.6 Mpps
2960-24TC-S / 2960-24TC-L6.5 Mpps
2960-24PC-S / 2960-24PC-L6.5 Mpps
2960-24LC-S6.5 Mpps
2960-48TT-S / 2960-48TT-L10.1 Mpps
2960-48TC-S / 2960-48TC-L10.1 Mpps
2960-48PST-S13.3 Mpps
DefaultQoSDualResource
800080008000Unicast MAC addresses
256256256IPv4 IGMP groups
1283840IPv4 MAC QoS ACEs
384128256IPv4 MAC Security ACEs
Connectors
and Cabling
  • 10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted pair (UTP) cabling
  • 100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
  • 1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
  • 1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
  • 1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single- and multimode fiber)
  • 100Base-FX: LC Fiber Connectors (single and multimode fiber)
Power Connectors
  • Customers can provide power to a switch only by using the internal power supply. The connector is located at the back of the switch. These switches do not have a redundant-power-supply port.
  • The internal power supply is an autoranging unit.
  • The internal power supply supports input voltages between 100 and 240 VAC.
  • Use the supplied AC power cord to connect the AC power connector to an AC power outlet
Indicators
  • Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full-duplex
  • System status: System, link status, link duplex, PoE and link speed
Dimensions
(H x W x D)
InchesCentimeters
2960-8TC-L1.73 x 10.6 x 6.4 in.4.4 x 27 x 16.3 cm
2960-24-S1.73 x 17.5 x 9.3 in4.4 x 44.5 x 23.6 cm
2960-24TC-S / 2960-24TC-L1.73 x 17.5 x 9.3 in4.4 x 44.5 x 23.6 cm
2960-24PC-S / 2960-24PC-L1.73 x 17.5 x 13 in4.4 x 44.5 x 33.2 cm
2960-24LC-S1.73 x 17.5 x 13 in4.4 x 44.5 x 33.2 cm
2960-48TT-S / 2960-48TT-L1.73 x 17.5 x 9.3 in4.4 x 44.5 x 23.6 cm
2960-48TC-S / 2960-48TC-L1.73 x 17.5 x 9.3 in4.4 x 44.5 x 23.6 cm
2960-48PST-S1.73 x 17.5 x 13 in4.4 x 44.5 x 33.2 cm
WeightPoundsKilograms
2960-8TC-L31.4
2960-24-S83.6
2960-24TC-S / 2960-24TC-L83.6
2960-24PC-S / 2960-24PC-L125.4
2960-24LC-S104.5
2960-48TT-S / 2960-48TT-L83.6
2960-48TC-S / 2960-48TC-L83.6
2960-48PST-S125.4
Environmental RangesFahrenheitCentigrade
Operating temperature up to 5000 ft (1500 m)23 to 113°F-5 to 45°C
Operating temperature up to 10000 ft (3000 m)23 to 104°F-5°C to 40°C
*Short term exception at sea level23 to 31°F-5°C to +55°C
*Short term exception up to 5,000 feet (1500 m)23 to 122°F-5°C to +50°C
*Short term exception up to 10,000 feet (3000 m)23 to 113°F-5°C to +45°C
*Short term exception up to 13,000 feet (4000 m)23 to 104°F-5°C to +40°C
Storage temperatureSame as AboveSame as Above
FeetMeters
Operating altitudeUp to 13000 ftUp to 4,000 m
Storage altitudeUp to 13000 ftUp to 4,000 m
10 to 85% noncondensingOperating relative humidity
10 to 85% noncondensingStorage relative humidity
* Not more than following in one year period: 96 consecutive hours, or 360 hours total, or 15 occurrences.
Acoustic NoiseISO 7779 & ISO 9296: Bystander positions operating to an ambient temperature of 25°C
Sound pressure
LpA (Typical)
2960-8TC-S (No Fan)0 dB
2960-24-S40 dB
2960-24TC-S / 2960-24TC-L40 dB
2960-24PC-S / 2960-24PC-L48 dB
2960-24LC-S48 dB
2960-48TT-S / 2960-48TT-L40 dB
2960-48TC-S / 2960-48TC-L40 dB
2960-48PST-S48 dB
Typical: Noise emission for a typical configuration and load at 25o C
Maximum: Statistical maximum to account for variation in production
Mean Time Between
Failure (MTBF)
2960-8TC-L615,549 hours
2960-24-S429,847 hours
2960-24TC-S / 2960-24TC-L403,745 hours
2960-24PC-S / 2960-24PC-L242,818 hours
2960-24LC-S311,007 hours
2960-48TT-S / 2960-48TT-L339,743 hours
2960-48TC-S / 2960-48TC-L336,983 hours
2960-48PST-S181,979 hours
Power Specifications for Cisco Catalyst 2960 LAN Lite Series Switch
DescriptionSpecification
Measured 100% Throughput Power ConsumptionSwitch Power ConsumptionTotal Output BTU
2960-8TC-L12W39 BTU/hour
2960-24-S22W75 BTU/hour
2960-24TC-S / 2960-24TC-L27W90 BTU/hour
2960-24PC-S / 2960-24PC-L45W151 BTU/hour
2960-24LC-S36W121 BTU/hour
2960-48TT-S / 2960-48TT-L42W141 BTU/hour
2960-48TC-S / 2960-48TC-L39W133 BTU/hour
2960-48PST-S67W227 BTU/hour
Measured 5% Throughput Power ConsumptionSwitch Power ConsumptionTotal Output BTU
2960-8TC-L11W37 BTU/hour
2960-24-S21W71 BTU/hour
2960-24TC-S / 2960-24TC-L24W82 BTU/hour
2960-24PC-S / 2960-24PC-L43W144 BTU/hour
2960-24LC-S34W114 BTU/hour
2960-48TT-S / 2960-48TT-L38W130 BTU/hour
2960-48TC-S / 2960-48TC-L36W122 BTU/hour
2960-48PST-S63W214 BTU/hour
Measured 100% Throughput Power Consumption
(with maximum possible PoE loads)
Switch Power ConsumptionPoE PowerTotal Output BTU
2960-24PC-S / 2960-24PC-L433W357W1471 BTU/hour
2960-24LC-S162W119W550 BTU/hour
2960-48PST-S460W339W1563 BTU/hour
Measured 5% Throughput Power Consumption
(with 50% PoE loads)
Switch Power ConsumptionPoE PowerTotal Output BTU
2960-24PC-S / 2960-24PC-L237W185W814 BTU/hour
2960-24LC-S98W62W835 BTU/hour
2960-48PST-S262W187W899 BTU/hour
AC/DC Input Voltage and CurrentVoltage (auto-ranging)CurrentFrequency
2960-8TC-L100-240 VAC0.5A - 0.3A50-60 Hz
2960-24-S100-240 VAC1.3-.8A50-60 Hz
2960-24TC-S / 2960-24TC-L100-240 VAC1.3-.8A50-60 Hz
2960-24PC-S / 2960-24PC-L100-240 VAC8.0-4.0A50-60 Hz
2960-24LC-S100-240 VAC3.0-1.5A50-60 Hz
2960-48TT-S / 2960-48TT-L100-240 VAC1.3-.8A50-60 Hz
2960-48TC-S / 2960-48TC-L100-240 VAC1.3-.8A50-60 Hz
Power RatingSwitch
2960-8TC-L0.035 kVA
2960-24-S0.05 kVA
2960-24TC-S / 2960-24TC-L0.05 kVA
2960-24PC-S / 2960-24PC-L0.470 kVA
2960-24LC-S0.175 kVA
2960-48TT-S / 2960-48TT-L0.075 kVA
2960-48TC-S / 2960-48TC-L0.075 kVA
2960-48PST-S0.5 kVA
PoE
  • Maximum power supplied per port: 15.4W
  • Total power dedicated to PoE: 370W
Management and Standards Support for Cisco Catalyst 2960 LAN Lite Series Switch
DescriptionSpecification
Management
  • BRIDGE-MIB
  • CISCO-CABLE-DIAG-MIB
  • CISCO-CDP-MIB
  • CISCO-CLUSTER-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB
  • CISCO-ENTITY-VENDORTYPE-OID-MIB
  • CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
  • CISCO-ERR-DISABLE-MIB
  • CISCO-FLASH-MIB
  • CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB
  • CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB
  • CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
  • CISCO-IP-STAT-MIB
  • CISCO-LAG-MIB
  • CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  • CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB
  • CISCO-PAGP-MIB
  • CISCO-PING-MIB
  • CISCO-PORT-QOS-MIB
  • CISCO-PORT-SECURITY-MIB
  • CISCO-PORT-STORM-CONTROL-MIB
  • CISCO-POWER-ETHERNET-EXT-MIB
  • CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB
  • CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
  • CISCO-RTTMON-MIB
  • CISCO-SMI-MIB
  • CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
  • CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
  • Cisco-UDLDP-MIB
  • CISCO-TC-MIB
  • CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • CISCO-UDLDP-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-RELATIONSHIP-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
  • CISCO-VTP-MIB
  • ENTITY-MIB
  • ETHERLIKE-MIB
  • IEEE8021-PAE-MIB
  • IEEE8023-LAG-MIB
  • IF-MIB
  • INET-ADDRESS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-FLASH-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-SYS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB
  • RFC1213-MIB
  • RMON-MIB
  • RMON2-MIB
  • SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB
  • SNMP-MPD-MIB
  • SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  • SNMP-TARGET-MIB
  • SNMPv2-MIB
  • TCP-MIB
  • UDP-MIB
Standards
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.1x
  • IEEE 802.1AB (LLDP)
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single- and multimode fiber only)
  • IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
  • 100BASE-FX (SFP)\
  • 1000BASE-SX (SFP)
  • 1000BASE-LX/LH (SFP)
  • RMON I and II standards
  • SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, and SNMPv3
Safety and Compliance
DescriptionSpecification
Safety Certifications
  • UL 60950-1, First Edition
  • CUL to CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1, First Edition
  • TUV/GS to EN 60950-1, First Edition
  • CB to IEC 60950-1 with all country deviations
  • CE Marking
  • NOM (through partners and distributors)
Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022 Class A (CISPR22)
  • EN 55024 (CISPR24)
  • AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
  • CE
  • CNS13438 Class A
  • MIC
  • GOST
  • China EMC Certifications
EnvironmentalReduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) 5
TelcoCommon Language Equipment Identifier (CLEI) code
WarrantyLimited Lifetime Warranty
DescriptionSpecification
Safety CertificationsUL 60950-1, First Edition
CUL to CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1, First Edition
TUV/GS to EN 60950-1, First Edition
CB to IEC 60950-1 with all country deviations
CE Marking
NOM (through partners and distributors)

BUY WITH CONFIDENCE

Dreaming Tree Technology, Inc. BBB Business Review

checkmark

Fast Delivery

Free, same day shipping when ordered before 3PM EST.


checkmark

Easy Returns

Comprehensive 30-day return policy on all hardware purchases.


checkmark

Secure Checkout

» 2048-bit encryption
» Certified Authorize merchant


checkmark

Best Price Assured

We offer you the best price. If you find it cheaper let us know.


checkmark

Payment Options

credit cards accepted
» Company purchase orders
» Company check
» Wire transfers


Please wait...

Thank You.

{{var product.name}}
has been added to your cart

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout